SolicitationPosted Dec 9, 2024·Original deadline passed (Jan 7). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Z1DA--632-16-101 UPGRADE EMERGENCY GENERATORS - PHASE I

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24225R0007
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lester S Griffith (Lester.Griffith@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24225R0007 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 23, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 26, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 2, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 9, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jan 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 1, 2025
    Award Notice
    CDEEM CO ORLANDO 32825 FLK · $22.9M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

RFI #1 Regarding the Evaluation Criteria for Contractor s Past Performance Confidence, the solicitation states This information shall be submitted for this procurement using Exhibit C, Past Performance Questionnaire, transmitted via Exhibit B, Sample Transmittal Letter and past Performance Evaluation Questionnaire. In the Exhibit B document, the instructions to the Reference Contact request the document be completed and returned no later than 11:00am EST on December 09, 2024. Is this date correct, or can References submit up until the solicitation due date? The Past Performance Questionnaire c… (show all)

an be submitted up until the solicitation due date. No later than 11:00am EST on December 09, 2024, is a typo. Would a CPAR be acceptable in place of a PPQ? Yes. Please confirm that in Factor 1, Sub-factor 1 Management Approach, the offeror can provide resumes for the key personnel which will not count toward the page limit. Resumes for the key personnel which will count toward the page limit. Section 2. Submittal of offers 2.1 states Proposals should follow in the order of sequence set forth in the Request for Proposal (RFP). However, Amendment 0001 added additional evaluation factors, but did not specify where to address them in the proposal. Please advise where this information should be included. Vendors can include the additional evaluation factors from Amendment 0001 in Volume 1: Section one- Technical Capability. Evaluation Factor 1 Technical Capability describes this section should not exceed 25 pages and excludes the Organizational Chart (with brief relevant details of individuals' experiences/qualifications), Tentative Schedule, Quality Control Plan synopsis. There is no further mention of a Quality Control Plan synopsis. Is it required and if so, please advise what the submission requirements are and where this information should be included. A Quality Control Plan is not required. Evaluation Factor 4 Volume II Price references an attached division cost breakdown template, but this document does not appear to be included in the solicitation documentation. Is it required and if so, please said document. A division cost breakdown is required. However, please use your local form. The division cost breakdown template is not attached. We would like to clarify whether or not you would like the 5 amendments dated from 2022-2023 acknowledged on the SF1442 that is due January 7th. No. Only the amendments published under solicitation 36C24225R0007.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1DA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $822K to $6.2M, median $2.5M; range $99K to $45.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SERVIAM CONSTRUCTION LLC2$17.4MJul 11, 2025
IRON SWORD ENTERPRISES, LLC2$1.7MMar 30, 2026
Amerifield JV LLC1$45.6MAug 28, 2025
WAINSCHAF ASSOCIATES, INC.1$13.3MJun 30, 2026
F & C GROUP JV LLC1$3.9MApr 8, 2026
PATRIOT SONS USA LLC1$2.5MJul 29, 2025
TACTICAL CONSTRUCTION, INC1$2.5MAug 5, 2025
VETERANS HOPE ASSOCIATES INC1$890KSep 23, 2026
J & J MECHANICAL AND CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC1$559KMar 25, 2025
NORTHERN DREAMS CONSTRUCTION, INC1$99KSep 9, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.