SolicitationPosted Jan 3, 2025·Responses due Jan 14, 2025

Z1DA--632-16-101 UPGRADE EMERGENCY GENERATORS - PHASE I

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24225R0007
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lester S Griffith (Lester.Griffith@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24225R0007 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 23, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Nov 26, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 2, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 9, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 3, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • May 1, 2025
    Award Notice
    CDEEM CO ORLANDO 32825 FLK · $22.9M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

RFI#2 Emergency Generator Solicitation # 36C24225R007 1. Does VA fill 2-fuel storage tanks after load bank and generator test? Specification section 263213 3.2.O requires that the contractor fill the main storage tank and day tank at the completion of all field tests. This shall require all main fuel tanks to be filled at the completion of all field testing. The contractor shall also provide all fuel for testing. 2. Is Schneider electric doing refurbishment and installation of all replacement breakers in gear `room? Keynote 3 states Square D/Schneider Electric is basis of design. Schneider thr… (show all)

ough Colonial Electric has provided a scope of work and quote for a manufacturer replacement circuit breaker designed to fit within the existing switch gear this contract does not limit the manufacturer selection to Square D/Schneider Electric. 3. Are we following VA Specification for all electrical wiring installation? Contractor to following all project specifications as issued. 4. For the above-mentioned solicitation, the "wage rate sheet" attachment will not open. can you provide or post it in a different format? See attached. 5. Please confirm that CQC System Manager may have fill other roles, including project superintendent. Specification section 014500 part 3.4.B, if the Project Superintendent meets CQC System Manager qualifications and VA approval, the CQC System Manager could serve dual duties as Project Superintendent. 6. Is the GC required to use Submittal Exchange? If so, does the GC need to include the cost as part of their bid? Contractor and sub-contractors are required to utilize Autodesk Construction Cloud (ACC) for any construction related documentation exchange. Access to ACC platform is provided to contractors at no cost for the duration of the project. Refer to specification 013200 Construction Documentation included in the solicitation. 7. Is there a geotechnical report that can be provided? A Geotechnical report does not exist for this project since the government would not allow borings to be conducted during the design phase. See specification section 014529 3.1. 8. Is there an environmental (soils, other hazardous materials) report available that can be provided? See attached soil report. 9. How will unsuitable and/or contaminated soils be handled? (i.e. priced as a change order or allowance?) See specification section 312000 3.6.E. 10. Are taxes applicable on this project? Yes. 11. Per specification 01 00 00-1.3 there are 3 bid items but no location to fill in on the SF1442. Is there a pricing page missing from the SF1442? The Bid Alternate page is missing from the SF 1442. Please see attached. 12. For each bid item, please confirm that these are priced as sequential deducts and not stand alone. On sheet GI001 schedule of bid items states A: Item 1 is the projects base bid and B: Item 2 is the Bid Deduct 1 minus the items included. 13. What fire alarm system is currently in place? The current fire alarm system in place is the Edwards EST3 series. 14. What BAS system is currently in place? The current BAS is Johnson Controls FX. 15. Can AISC certification be waived on this project? The steel scope is not substantial enough for many of the certified companies in the area. AISC certification is required and cannot be waived. 16. Alternate bid items are not consistently identified throughout the plans (alternates shown on Aseries drawings but not on E-series). Please confirm that there are indeed (2) alternate bid items and clearly define the associated scopes. On sheet GI001 there is 1 deduct alternative item. E-series sheets show phasing notes on EG001, new callout added to electrical floor plan EP101, and on the electrical one-line EE602. 17. Is the contractor required to provide the initial fuel for the generator day tanks? Specification section 263213 3.2.O requires that the contractor fill the main storage tank and day tank at the completion of all field tests. This shall require all main fuel tanks to be filled at the completion of all field testing. The contractor shall also provide all fuel for testing. 18. What size are the existing domestic water and fire lines? The size of the piping is as follows: fire protection 10 in diameter and domestic water 8 in diameter. 19. The demo plans call for cutting, capping, and removing the existing water main. Will the new water main be installed before the demo? The new water main will be installed immediately after the new point of connection is established and the overburden is removed from the existing duct bank. This will be during demolition and a domestic water shutdown will require scheduling with the VA. 20. Details call for a tapping sleeve and gate valve for the water services 4" to 8". Will this be required for the domestic and fire line relocates? The connection tap, in the water services detail, is not applicable. The project does not involve the installation of a connection tap. This project only involves the relocation of the sprinkler and domestic main piping. 21. The final cut and caps of the domestic and fire line will require a shutdown. How long are we allowed to shut down the water for? Can this be done during day-time hours? Water shut down shall be done on the weekend during the minimal water usage. Work shall be prepared and phased to minimize the shutdown to no more than 8 hours.� 22. Can the Bid Date be extended another week? The RFP due WILL be extended to January 14, 2025, at 11:00 AM. 23. Will there be another one? No, only one site visit was schedule for this project. 24. I also see this is a negotiated bid. Will we be able to provide a quote that will be considered being that we did not go to the site visit? Yes, your firm can still submit an RFP regardless of if you attended the site visit or not. The site visit was not mandatory. 25. Will you be uploading a copy of the sign in sheet to SAM? (if so when do you anticipate). See attached. DRAWINGS: 1. The following drawings are revised as follows (attached): a. AE101: The concrete pad width, under NEW 200CR , is to be extended to 7-feet. b. C-0.0: Add GENERAL SHEET NOTE 1 - The existing fire protection piping, within the new building area, shall be demolished and removed. All work shall be completed during Phase 2. c. C-2.0: Add GENERAL SHEET NOTE 1 The new fire protection piping shall be installed prior to the end Phase 2. 2. Drawing sheets are reissued as follows: a. PD101: i. Partial basement plan was added illustrating the existing main water main to be demolished. ii. Supporting key notes 4, 5, and 6 have been added. b. P101: i. Partial basement plan was added illustrating the new domestic water main connection to the existing domestic water main. ii. Supporting key notes 7 and 8 have been added. c. EP101: i. Adjusted the equipment footprint of NEW 200CR, 200EQ, and 200EQ4 to accurately match the manufacturer s physical dimensions. ii. Relocated NEW 200NDP1 from A0-11B Switchgear room to A0-11 Access to Utilities Room. d. EY-101: i. Adjusted the equipment footprint of NEW 200CR, 200EQ, and 200EQ4 to accurately match the manufacturer s physical dimensions. ii. Relocated NEW 200NDP1 from A0-11B Switchgear room to A0-11 Access to Utilities Room. e. EE-404: i. Adjusted the equipment footprint of NEW 200CR, 200EQ, and 200EQ4 to accurately match the manufacturer s physical dimensions. ii. Relocated NEW 200NDP1 from A0-11B Switchgear room to A0-11 Access to Utilities Room. iii. Adjusted conduit routing to 200NDP1. f. EE602: i. Added ATS sizes to the drawings. ii. Added output feeder sizes for all ATS . iii. Added MCB to the 200LS panelboard. iv. Removed main breaker out of 200EQ4. g. EE702: i. Updated the schedule for 200CR. h. EE703 i. Updated the schedule for 200EQ. ii. Updated the schedule for 200EQ4.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1DA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $822K to $6.2M, median $2.5M; range $99K to $45.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SERVIAM CONSTRUCTION LLC2$17.4MJul 11, 2025
IRON SWORD ENTERPRISES, LLC2$1.7MMar 30, 2026
Amerifield JV LLC1$45.6MAug 28, 2025
WAINSCHAF ASSOCIATES, INC.1$13.3MJun 30, 2026
F & C GROUP JV LLC1$3.9MApr 8, 2026
PATRIOT SONS USA LLC1$2.5MJul 29, 2025
TACTICAL CONSTRUCTION, INC1$2.5MAug 5, 2025
VETERANS HOPE ASSOCIATES INC1$890KSep 23, 2026
J & J MECHANICAL AND CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC1$559KMar 25, 2025
NORTHERN DREAMS CONSTRUCTION, INC1$99KSep 9, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.