Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 28, 2026

LAW ENFORCEMENT TRAINING CENTER (VA-LETC) DORM RENOVATION - VA HEALTHCARE CENTER CAMPUS, NORTH LITTLE ROCK, AR

Army Corps of Engineers · W076 ENDIST LITTLE ROCK

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9127S26RA063
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1AZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Vonda S. Rogers (vonda.s.rogers@usace.army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9127S26RA063 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 22, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 28, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 19, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 2, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 11, 2026 to Feb 1, 2027, middle of the range Oct 16, 2026.
Measured from 62 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business competitive acquisition for a Firm-Fixed Price construction requirement for the renovation of dormitory space to office space at Eugene J. Towbin VA Healthcare Center campus in North Little Rock, AR. The scope of work also includes, the construction of a Veteran Affairs Law Enforcement Training Center Dorm Renovation to office space to accommodate 78 officers. The work includes Design Build renovation of VA LETC Dorm facility, Building 190 and 191 at the Eugene J. Towbin VA Healthcare Center campus in North Little Rock, AR commonly called F… (show all)

ort Roots. The project scope includes a Design Build renovation of the VA LETC Bl90 and 191 at the Eugene J. Towbin VA Healthcare Center campus in North Little Rock, AR. The renovation will consist of 78 rooms with their respected restrooms, full building HVAC upgrade, five dayrooms, hallways, common areas, four stairwells, all building windows and flooring, two elevators, four laundry rooms, public restrooms, water heater and legionella system replacement, building storm water drainage, fire protection and detection systems, Energy Management Systems, lighting, security, roofing, civil, structural, exterior and interior envelope, and other essential building systems to identify deficiencies, inefficiencies, safety hazard, incidental related work, and optional screen in a porch. Period of Performance is approximately 1155 days after award. All required provisions and clauses will be identified in the solicitation and resulting contract award. The solicitation is expected to be posted on SAM.gov on or around August 12, 2026. However, prospective Offerors should be aware that the procurement timeline remains subject to change by the Government based on mission needs and other factors. This notice does not commit the Government to pay, and the Government will not pay, any costs or expenses incurred by any prospective Offeror for the preparation or submission of an offer. This notice does not constitute a request for proposal, request for quote nor invitation to bid. The intent is to only provide the required notice by RFO 5.1 Pre-solicitation, in preparation for the release of the Request for Proposal (RFP). Contract award will be made to the successful Offeror whose proposal represents the best overall value and is determined to be the most beneficial to the Government.

Who won similar work

26 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) Y1AZ.

Single-winner award sizes (26): middle half $177K to $20.2M, median $2.3M; range $111K to $900.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
COLT BUILDERS INC4$945KSep 29, 2026
EVERGREEN CONTRACTORS LLC3$561KSep 18, 2026
QA ENGINEERING LLC2$341KJul 24, 2026
RYMARC CONSTRUCTION INC2$334KSep 18, 2026
PERINI MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC. · $TPC · $3.9B1$900.0MMar 25, 2026
WALSH FEDERAL LLC1$80.9MSep 15, 2026
TUNISTA-ABSHER JOINT VENTURE LLC1$53.8MSep 28, 2026
UNIT COMPANY · $UNTC1$47.0MDec 31, 2025
SGS LLC1$25.8MMay 15, 2025
NISOU ENTERPRISES INC1$21.4MMar 7, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TPC reported $3.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 26 past awards, $2.3M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.