SolicitationPosted Nov 1, 2024·Responses due Nov 8, 2024

S203--Indy Domiciliary Food Service

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
722310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25025Q0016
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
S203
Place
Not stated
Contact
Courtney R Seevers (Courtney.Seevers@va.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25025Q0016 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 28, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 14, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 14, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Oct 29, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 1, 2024 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Nov 27, 2024
    Award Notice
    THE SEVERSON GROUP LLC · $4.4M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Questions and Answers for 36C25025Q0016 Question For what interests is this contract set aside? Answer This solicitation is set aside for SDVOSB interests only. Question - Is this a new effort? If not, what is the current contract number? Answer This is not a new effort. There is currently a contract in place for these services, 36C25022C0123. Question - What is the square footage of the dining/kitchen space? Answer The combined square footage of the dining room, kitchen, and dry storage is approximately 1,469 square feet. Question What is the estimated daily labor need? Answer We estimate nee… (show all)

ding 4 cooks and 1 supervisor daily. Question Is there an on-site kitchen? Answer Yes. Question - Would meals need to cooked offsite and then delivered? Answer No. Question - Are there any specific rules or guidelines for accessing the site on weekends or holidays? Answer The awardee will be provided key cards for access to the external doors to the facility. Question - Are there any restrictions on what can be stored on-site? Answer - You may store onsite items used in the preparation and serving of meals. Question - What is the anticipated average daily number of servings per meal and snacks? Answer - Each meal service shall be for an estimated minimum of 40 residents, and typically no more than an estimated maximum of 50 residents.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) S203.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $411K to $2.0M, median $1.5M; range $63K to $5.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Veterans Service Solutions LLC1$5.8MMar 3, 2026
RC TECH INC1$3.7MMay 29, 2025
NYS OMH COOK CHILL PRODUCTION CENTER Orangeburg NY 10962 USA1$2.0MNov 13, 2024
A6 SCIENTIFIC CORP.1$1.7MSep 22, 2025
SODEXO AMERICA LLC1$1.5MJan 15, 2026
MODIFY HEALTH, INC1$1.2MJan 16, 2026
MODESTO MANAGEMENT LLC1$411KJun 1, 2026
808 CATERING CO LLC1$352KOct 6, 2025
K&D HARVEY CONSULTING LLC1$63KMay 19, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.