SolicitationPosted Apr 14, 2026·Responses due May 6, 2026

R425--Stationary Engineer Support

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
561210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226R0008
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
R425
Place
Not stated
Contact
Eileen T Meyer (eileen.meyer@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226R0008 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 10, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 27, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 26, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 26, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 14, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Apr 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    Azimuth Contracting, LLC · $1.4M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Can the government clarify if how many volumes there should be? Should each factor be a separate volume/document? Question clarified: Should technical capabilities and experience be provided in a single PDF document? A: Technical capabilities and experience can be submitted in a single PDF document; however, if the file is too big to be emailed, it is acceptable to submit separately. In the end, all requirements of the solicitation need to be submitted in order to be evaluated. Per clause 52.212-2: Proposals which do not strictly comply with all solicitation instructions shall be rejected and … (show all)

will not be evaluated under the non-price and price evaluation factors. Can the government confirm that the evaluation is not lowest price technically acceptable? A: That is correct - see clause 52.212-2 Evaluation Commercial Items in the solicitation. Is the requirement for six (6) stationary engineers/operators intended to� represent� the total number of personnel employed under the contract, or the minimum number� required� to� maintain� coverage?� A: The six (6) operators are intended to be employed under the contract. Is the contractor� required� to provide� additional� personnel beyond the six (6) stationary engineers/operators to account for PTO, sick leave, training, and other absences to ensure continuous 24/7 coverage?� A: This would be the responsibility of the contractor to adequately staff for the six (6) personnel the government is requesting. The requirement is for 6 people for a full 2080 hours of services. At the consideration of COR and CO the missed hours of 1 person due to leave or illness could be shifted to another of the qualified persons on the contract or a backup/stand in operator who is also trained and qualified per the requirements of this contract. Are stationary engineers/operators� required� to report to or perform duties in any� locations� other than the boiler plant (e.g., chiller plant, hospital buildings, or other campus facilities)?� A: The operators will be assigned to the entire campus. Chiller plant, boiler plant etc. On off duty hours our chiller plant operators assist with all aspects of the hospital in emergency situations. For example, if we experience a water leak, they would assist in closing valves. If overtime is� required� to meet contract requirements, will the Government issue a contract modification or provide� additional� funding to cover the overtime costs?� A: Shall the need for overtime arise, the government will perform the necessary means to compensate the contractor provided the overtime is approved by CO/COR. After submission and Government approval of a stationary engineer s qualifications and resume, what is the expected timeline for PIV processing, required training, and the employee being cleared to begin work on-site?� A: PIV processing and employee clearance can take as long as the responsiveness of the applicant. Traditionally, we have seen this done within a 2-3 week period. All operators will be given 40 hours of training after the clearance is completed. After the 40-hour training the operator will be deemed competent/incompetent to provide services to the government. 40 hours is paid training for 10 operators. If the contractor fails to provide competent operators after the 10th, the government will no longer pay for training, but the contractor will still be responsible for providing additional persons until the 6 qualified operators are filled.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) R425 and NAICS 561210.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $477K to $784K, median $749K; range $205K to $820K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Azimuth Contracting, LLC3$1.8MJan 20, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 1 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.