Pre-solicitationPosted Mar 26, 2026·Responses due Nov 7, 2025

R425--Stationary Engineer Support

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
561210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226R0008
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
R425
Place
Not stated
Contact
Eileen T Meyer (eileen.meyer@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226R0008 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 10, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 27, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 26, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Mar 26, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    Azimuth Contracting, LLC · $1.4M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of Veterans Affairs, Great Lakes Acquisition Center (GLAC) intends to issue Solicitation 36C25226R0008 for six (6) qualified stationary engineers/operators to maintain the industrial level high-pressure boiler and chiller plants as well as building facility operations for Edward Hines, Jr. VA Hospital campus in Hines, IL (see campus map attachment). The boiler plant houses four (4) Cleaver Brooks 35,000 lb/hr water tube boilers with a normal header pressure of 125psi. The main hospital chiller plant includes three (3) 1,200-ton Carrier Chillers which include an exceptionally div… (show all)

erse array of other facility equipment that supports the hospital. Coverage to include various rotating shifts including days, evenings, and nights as well as weekdays and weekends (to include Holidays). It is anticipated that the RFP will be issued on or around November 13, 2025. The Government intends to award a 5-year firm-fixed-price contract. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 561210.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) R425 and NAICS 561210.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $477K to $784K, median $749K; range $205K to $820K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Azimuth Contracting, LLC3$1.8MJan 20, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 1 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.