Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 29, 2025·Original deadline passed (Dec 12). See latest amendment for current deadline.

70--DISPLAY UNIT

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126RVA21
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7E20
Place
Not stated
Contact
ALANA M. BERKHEISER, APAC.34, PHONE (215)737-2522, EMAIL ALANA.BERKHEISER@DLA.MIL (ALANA.BERKHEISER@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126RVA21 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 29, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Nov 12, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 28, 2026
    Award Notice
    Acron Aviation, Inc. · $6.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-7025-016018116-QF, REF NR 9200-42000-0201, QTY 137 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. The data needed to acquire/repair this part competitively is not physically available, it cannot be obtained economically, nor is it possibleto draft adequate specifications or any other adequate, economical description of the material for a competitive solicitation.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA), same product/service code (PSC) 7E20.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $655K to $3.0M, median $2.0M; range $41K to $15.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.3$4.2MSep 30, 2026
General Micro Systems, Inc2$2.9MJan 31, 2026
Moog Military Aircraft LLC · $MOG-A · $4.3B1$15.8MSep 18, 2026
FRONTIER ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS CORP1$5.0MJan 12, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$652KJul 8, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $MOG-A reported $4.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $2.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 30, 2026BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.$1.8M70--DISPLAY UNITNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 18, 2026Moog Military Aircraft LLC$15.8M70--CONVERTER,ANALOG TOMateriality: 0.37% of $MOG-A revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 22, 2026BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.$41KTRACKBALL,DATA ENTRNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 31, 2026BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.$2.4M70--DISPLAY UNITNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 31, 2026General Micro Systems, Inc$656K70--REPRODUCER,DISK MEDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 16, 2026General Micro Systems, Inc$2.2M70--SERVER,AUTOMATIC DANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jan 12, 2026FRONTIER ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS CORP$5.0M7025 - NSN: 7RH 7025 016726192 P/N: 538001-1 Nomenclature: DISPLAY UNIT Qty: 157 AMC/AMSC: 3CNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 8, 2025KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC$652KREMOVABLE STORAGE (No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.