Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 14, 2026

9-Mile Pump Station

Army Corps of Engineers · W072 ENDIST DETROIT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237110
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W911XK26BA028
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1NZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Michelle Barr (michelle.barr@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W911XK26BA028 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 14, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 24, 2026 to Nov 17, 2026, middle of the range Sep 18, 2026.
Measured from 718 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS A PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL OR INVITATION FOR BID. The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) Detroit District, in partnership with the Macomb County Public Works (MCPW), is seeking contractors for a Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) construction contract for the 9-Mile Pump Station project located in St. Clair Shores, Michigan. The proposed project consists of constructing a combined sewer overflow pump station with a pumping capacity of 615 cubic feet per second (cfs) with coarse screening, passive odor control, and backup power tied into the Chapaton Pump Statio… (show all)

n. The contractor will provide all materials, labor, equipment, supervision, and administration as necessary to perform the required work which is anticipated to include, but is not limited to, demolition, rerouting and connection of utilities, grading, excavation, steel pile foundation, connecting to existing, active, high-capacity storm sewers, constructing a single-story, pumphouse, site restoration, etc. General Information: The Government intends to solicit this opportunity as an Invitation for Bid (IFB) on a Full and Open Competition basis with a resultant award of a FFP construction contract for the requirement. A bid bond is required. The North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code is 237110 Water and Sewer Line and Related Structures Construction, which has a small business size standard of $45 million in average annual receipts. Approximate Solicitation Posting Date: August 2026 The anticipated construction contract completion date is anticipated to be in March 2029 Justification and Approvals: Multiple Justification and Approvals for Brand Name or Brand Name or Equal will apply to the project requirements. Any applicable Justification and Approvals will be provided with the solicitation package once the solicitation is posted. Project Labor Agreements (PLA) Requirement: Executive Order (EO) 14063, Use of PLA for Federal Construction Projects, requires the use of PLAs in connection with large-scale construction projects (defined as projects where the total cost to the Federal Government is at least $35M) to promote economy and efficiency in Federal procurement, unless an exception applies under RFO 22.502-2(d). A PLA will be required for this construction contract. In order for interested contractors to conduct business with the Federal Government, contractors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) prior to submission of bid. Contractors can access SAM for free at www.sam.gov.The solicitation package materials, documents, drawings, specifications, and attachments to the anticipated solicitation will be available only electronically via the PIEE Solicitation Module and/or SAM.gov which is free of charge. Hard copy documents will NOT be supplied by the Government to any interested parties as a result of this pre-solicitation notice or the upcoming solicitation. Please note the Government will not be maintaining a bidders list during the solicitation period. However, vendors are strongly encouraged to review the Interested Vendors List found on SAM.gov for this requirement. DISCLAIMER: The official solicitation package, including plans and specifications, will be located on the official government webpage (PIEE Solicitation Module and/or SAM.gov) when the solicitation is posted. The Government is not liable for information furnished by any other source. The Government will not issue paper copies. It is the Offerors responsibility to check the website(s) periodically for the solicitation or any updates and/or amendments. Websites are occasionally inaccessible, due to various reasons. The Government is not responsible for any loss of Internet connectivity or for Offeror inability to access documents posted on the referenced Government web pages.

Who won similar work

24 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) Y1NZ.

Single-winner award sizes (24): middle half $2.2M to $30.2M, median $7.1M; range $122K to $239.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CITY LIGHT & POWER JBLM LLC2$64.9MSep 26, 2025
HHI CORPORATION1$239.0MSep 15, 2025
ENERGY RESILIENCE PARTNERS LLC1$99.6MSep 25, 2026
Quanta Government Solutions, LLC · $PWR · $20.9B1$73.0MSep 29, 2026
Harper Construction Company1$48.0MDec 30, 2024
CITY LIGHT & POWER ABERDEEN, LLC1$30.7MSep 29, 2025
Aacon - Raven Volt Joint Venture LLC1$26.9MAug 20, 2026
CITY LIGHT & POWER FTR, LLC1$26.4MJul 7, 2025
DOMINION PRIVATIZATION TEXAS, LLC1$16.7MMar 31, 2026
WRH INC1$11.8MDec 12, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PWR reported $20.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 24 past awards, $7.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.