SolicitationPosted Jun 23, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jul 22). See latest amendment for current deadline.

SOLE SOURCE � TR-143A TRANSDUCERS

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CRANE

In plain words

NAVSEA wants bids for "SOLE SOURCE - TR-143A TRANSDUCERS". The original due date (Jul 22, 2025) has passed; check the latest amendment for the current one. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 10 or more companies, usually for about $19.8M per award. An award could come any day: the usual time to award has passed.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016425RGP87
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6605
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kori Johnston (kori.a.johnston.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016425RGP87 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 20, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    View
Solicitation
  • Jun 23, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Aug 28, 2025 to Mar 22, 2026; middle Nov 17, 2025.
Measured from 163 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 334511 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 23, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

SOLICITATION

Who won similar work

29 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NSWC CRANE), same NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (29): middle half $6.1M to $48.0M, median $19.8M; range $750K to $421.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B5$486.5MOct 9, 2026
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $93.5B5$205.8MSep 15, 2025
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.3$254.1MOct 8, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B2$297.0MSep 9, 2026
L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX2$26.3MOct 5, 2026
PROGRAMS MANAGEMENT ANALYTICS & TECHNOLOGIES INC1$89.0MDec 16, 2025
Northrup Grumman Systems Corporation1$65.2MAug 28, 2025
HIGH BRIDGE SOLUTIONS, LLC1$43.0MDec 17, 2024
MSI DEFENCE SYSTEMS US, LLC1$29.3MAug 25, 2025
POLARITY INC.1$7.5MJul 8, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 29 past awards, $19.8M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 29 past awards, $19.8M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 29 past awards, $19.8M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (26 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.4M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.