Pre-solicitationPosted May 20, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jul 14). See latest amendment for current deadline.

SOLE SOURCE � TR-143A TRANSDUCERS

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CRANE

In plain words

NAVSEA is planning to buy "SOLE SOURCE - TR-143A TRANSDUCERS". This is an early notice: it is not taking bids yet. The original due date (Jul 14, 2025) has passed; check the latest amendment for the current one. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 10 or more companies, usually for about $19.8M per award. An award could come any day: the usual time to award has passed.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016425RGP87
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6605
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kori Johnston (kori.a.johnston.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016425RGP87 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 20, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jun 23, 2025
    Solicitation
    View
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Sep 11, 2025 to May 3, 2026; middle Nov 30, 2025.
Measured from 54 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 334511 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 20, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

N0016425RGP87 � SOLE SOURCE � TR-143A TRANSDUCERS � PSC 6605 � NAICS 334511 Anticipated Issue Date: 10 JUNE 2025 � Anticipated Closing Date: 14 JULY 2025 � Time Eastern ITEM DESCRIPTION - Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane (NSWC Crane) has a requirement to procure TR-143A Transducers, Part Number: 7146100-302. These transducers are utilized in the SP24 Trident Navigation Subsystem, supporting United States (U.S) Navy and United Kingdom (UK) Ballistic Missile Submarine Nuclear Powered submarines as part of the Navigation Subsystem Sonar. These transducers are used in coordination with TR-333 H… (show all)

ydrophones to receive signals from the ocean floor and to improve submarine launch accuracy. The transducers are manufactured items used as replacement assets during normal refit, replenish, and replacement operations for the SP24 Trident Navigation Subsystem and support U.S. Ohio and Columbia class submarines in addition to UK Vanguard and Dreadnought class submarines. The proposed contract action, a firm-fixed-price, Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity contract with a five-year ordering period, is for the supplies for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with one source, Massa Products Corporation, Hingham, MA 02043 (CAGE 88958), under the authority of 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(1) as implemented by FAR 6.302-1(a)(2)(ii), only one responsible source. The requirement is being solicited on a sole source basis, because the supplies have been deemed to be available only from the original source in the case of a follow-on contract for the continued production of highly specialized equipment, including major components thereof, when it is likely that award to any other source would result in (A) Substantial duplication of cost to the Government that is not expected to be recovered through competition or (B) Unacceptable delays in fulfilling the agency�s requirements. Additionally, the Government is pursuing a sole source procurement to mitigate associated certification costs and certification testing that can take up to thirty-six months to complete. Furthermore, if a potential vendor is not capable of meeting the certification requirements, there is high likelihood that ship schedules will be significantly impacted. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. However, a determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to the solicitation is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of re-evaluating the justification for sole source or limitation of sources and making a determination to change the acquisition strategy to a competitive procurement. Contractors must be properly registered in the System for Award Management (SAM). Offerors may obtain information on SAM registration and annual confirmation requirements by calling 1-866-606-8220 or via the internet at https://www.sam.gov. Questions or inquiries should be directed to Kori Johnston, Code 0221, e-mail kori.a.johnston.civ@us.navy.mil. Please reference the above solicitation number when responding to this notice.

Who won similar work

29 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NSWC CRANE), same NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (29): middle half $6.1M to $48.0M, median $19.8M; range $750K to $421.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B5$486.5MOct 9, 2026
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $93.5B5$205.8MSep 15, 2025
BAE Systems Information and Electronic Systems Integration Inc.3$254.1MOct 8, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B2$297.0MSep 9, 2026
L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX2$26.3MOct 5, 2026
PROGRAMS MANAGEMENT ANALYTICS & TECHNOLOGIES INC1$89.0MDec 16, 2025
Northrup Grumman Systems Corporation1$65.2MAug 28, 2025
HIGH BRIDGE SOLUTIONS, LLC1$43.0MDec 17, 2024
MSI DEFENCE SYSTEMS US, LLC1$29.3MAug 25, 2025
POLARITY INC.1$7.5MJul 8, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 29 past awards, $19.8M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 29 past awards, $19.8M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 29 past awards, $19.8M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (26 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.4M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.