SolicitationPosted Apr 16, 2025·Responses due Apr 29, 2025

Z1DA--528A5-20-508 RENOVATE BUILDING 36

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24225B0020
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Devan Bertch (Devan.Bertch@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24225B0020 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 3, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 16, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Apr 25, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 5, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 11, 2025
    Award Notice
    SERVIAM CONSTRUCTION LLC · $2.7M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

AGENDA FOR SITE VISIT/PRE-BID CONFERENCE April 10th, 2025 RENOVATE BUILDING 36, Canandaigua, NY VAMC Project 528A5-20-508/Solicitation: 36C24225B0020 Introduction: Names of Key Individuals for this Acquisition: Contracting Officer: Devan Bertch: Devan.Bertch@va.gov (716)-698-6459 COR: Rasha Alqais: Rasha.Alqais@va.gov General Comments/Instructions to Offeror: The Invitation for Bid (IFB) package consists of: Description of Work, Specifications, and Drawings Instructions to Offerors Solicitation Provisions and Contract Clauses Certifications/Representations When submitting the proposal: Offeror… (show all)

must complete and submit one (1) set of the SF1442 at time of Bid submission. Be sure to accurately acknowledge all amendments posted on page 2 with correct dates. Offeror shall submit a Bid Bond along with the bid. Offeror must submit Limitations on Subcontracting form signed. Offeror shall submit EMR (Experience Modification Rate) rating with bid. Offeror must be registered in: www.beta.sam.gov; Certifications/ Representations must be completed. SDVOSB/VOSB offerors must be verified in www.vetbiz.gov at time of offer and award. Offerors must be registered as a small business under the applicable NAICS code noted in the solicitation. Offerors should have an account in Dun & Bradstreet and ensure that the account is up to date. Government may request additional financial information. Virtual bid opening is scheduled for Tuesday, April 29th, 2025 @ 1:00 PM EST. CALL: +1 347-566-4838 and enter conference ID: 670 673 691# Bids are due Tuesday, April 29th, 2025 @12:30 PM EST Cutoff date for RFI s is Wednesday, April 16th, 2024 @ 4:00pm EST. Procedure for requesting information/clarifications: Offeror is responsible for bringing any blatant ambiguities in the documents to the Contracting Officers attention. All questions must be in writing and emailed/sent to the Contract Specialist Devan.bertch@va.gov All technical questions will be answered by the Contracting Officer, in writing, via amendment to the solicitation. Amendments will be posted at: beta.SAM.gov An amendment may also be used to communicate other information (i.e., updated wage decisions, revised clauses, extended bid closing date, etc.). Offeror must acknowledge receipt of all amendments issued. Offeror and Offeror s subcontractors are not permitted to contact Engineering Service for information regarding this project. To do so will be to your detriment as any answers you receive will not be applicable in a dispute with the Contracting Officer. Additional Site Visits/Questions: This is the only scheduled site visit. There will be no other site visits. Sign in sheet and site visit agenda will be posted but be sure to network today to get ahead.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1DA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $822K to $13.7M, median $2.5M; range $99K to $45.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
IRON SWORD ENTERPRISES, LLC2$1.7MMar 30, 2026
Amerifield JV LLC1$45.6MAug 28, 2025
CDEEM CO ORLANDO 32825 FLK1$22.9MMay 1, 2025
SERVIAM CONSTRUCTION LLC1$14.7MNov 26, 2024
WAINSCHAF ASSOCIATES, INC.1$13.3MJun 30, 2026
F & C GROUP JV LLC1$3.9MApr 8, 2026
PATRIOT SONS USA LLC1$2.5MJul 29, 2025
TACTICAL CONSTRUCTION, INC1$2.5MAug 5, 2025
VETERANS HOPE ASSOCIATES INC1$890KSep 23, 2026
J & J MECHANICAL AND CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC1$559KMar 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.