SolicitationPosted Sep 3, 2025·Responses due Sep 15, 2025

SU/MH/SOT in Washington, D.C.

Bureau of Prisons · COMMUNITY TREATMENT SERVICES - CO

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
621420
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
15BCTS25R00000005
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
G004
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kia Warner (k1warner@bop.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 15BCTS25R00000005 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jun 17, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 14, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 3, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 17, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 26, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 5, 2025 to Oct 1, 2025, middle of the range Sep 12, 2025.
Measured from 1250 past solicitations at Federal Prison System / Bureau of Prisons that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 14, 2025).
Responses are due Sep 15, 2025, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Federal Bureau of Prisons, CTS Contracting Office, Washington, D.C. is seeking quotes from sources that have the ability to provide community-based outpatient substance use disorder, mental health and sex offender treatment services for male and female Adults in Custody (AICs) residing at the local Residential Reentry Center (RRC), and/or on home confinement, or on Federal Location Monitoring (FLM), or, if applicable, reporting to a Day Reporting Center, in the Washington, DC area. Services are needed within the boundaries/borders of Washington, DC. This requirement will ensure the contrac… (show all)

tor is located within walking distance of public transportation, AICs are not subjected to walking long distances in inclement weather, and accountability of AICs is maintained at the performance site(s). Performance periods under this contract will be for a one-year base period estimated to begin on November 1, 2025, with four (4) one-year option periods and a potential 6-month extension (i.e., Base Year; Option Year One, Option Year Two, Option Year Three, and Option Year Four). The services shall be in accordance with the Federal Bureau of Prisons (Bureau) Statement of Work, Community Treatment Services, 2022. The Request for Proposal will be distributed solely through the General Services Administration�s SAM.gov web site (https: //www.SAM.gov) Hard copies of the Request for proposal will not be available. The SAM.gov site provides downloading instructions. All future information about this acquisition, including solicitation amendments, will be distributed solely through this site. Interested parties are responsible for monitoring this site to ensure that they have the most up-to-date information about this acquisition. The estimated closing date will be on or about September 15, 2025, 2:00 pm EST. This requirement is unrestricted. The Bureau anticipates awarding a firm-fixed price, IDIQ contract. Questions concerning this Solicitation Notice can be directed to Kia Warner, Contract Officer k1warner@bop.gov. Please have the Notice ID in the Subject line of all email correspondence.

Who won similar work

29 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (COMMUNITY TREATMENT SERVICES - CO), same product/service code (PSC) G004 and NAICS 621420.

Single-winner award sizes (29): middle half $3.2M to $5.1M, median $4.0M; range $208K to $8.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THE COUNSELING AND PSYCHOTHERAPY CENTER OF GREATER BOSTON, INC.3$16.7MMar 31, 2026
WESTERN ALTERNATIVE CORRECTIONS, INC.2$11.9MDec 18, 2025
LIME CREEK ASSOCIATES INC2$10.8MAug 27, 2026
SOUTH FLORIDA CLINICAL TREATMENT CENTERS INC2$8.8MFeb 27, 2026
TRANSITIONAL CARE MANAGEMENT LLP2$7.1MApr 30, 2025
HERITAGE PARTNERS CONSULTING LLC2$5.7MJun 26, 2026
ROYAL MINDS INC1$8.5MMar 31, 2025
OM WORLDWIDE INC1$5.6MAug 14, 2025
Valley Psychological Center Brawley CA 92227 USA1$5.0MOct 29, 2025
AIM COUNSELING LLC1$4.9MOct 23, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Prisons (BOP) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Prisons (BOP) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 1 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.