Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 15, 2026·Responses due Aug 31, 2026

58--DISTRIBUTION UNIT,R, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038326QSA68
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
7G20
Place
Not stated
Contact
TAYLOR C. KILKENNY, N763.07, PHONE (215)697-3606, EMAIL TAYLOR.C.KILKENNY.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (TAYLOR.C.KILKENNY.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038326QSA68 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 15, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 25, 2026 to Apr 26, 2027, middle of the range Dec 15, 2026.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 15, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 0R-5895-017103141-P8, REF NR, QTY 5 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN

Who won similar work

29 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 7G20.

Single-winner award sizes (27): middle half $556K to $2.7M, median $923K; range $267K to $18.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $77.8B3$46.0MJul 23, 2026
POLE/ZERO LLC · $DOV · $7.7B3$6.2MOct 17, 2025
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LIMITED · $GE · $35.3B2$4.6MJun 25, 2026
SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION · $SAIC · $7.4B2$1.5MNov 4, 2025
QUALITY PERFORMANCE INC2$1.2MJan 30, 2025
LAUREL TECHNOLOGIES PARTNERSHIP · $DRS · $2.8B2$832K + 1 sharedOct 23, 2025
ARGON ST, INC.1$17.9MDec 6, 2024
BAE SYSTEMS INFORMATION AND ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS INTEGRATION INC.1$11.3MFeb 14, 2025
L3HARRIS MARITIME POWER & ENERGY SOLUTIONS, INC1$1.9MNov 23, 2025
PALOMAR PRODUCTS, INC.1$1.6MSep 22, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BA reported $77.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 27 past awards, $923K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $DOV reported $7.7B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 27 past awards, $923K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $GE reported $35.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 27 past awards, $923K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $SAIC reported $7.4B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 27 past awards, $923K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $DRS reported $2.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 27 past awards, $923K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (14 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $653K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.