Sources SoughtPosted Jul 30, 2025·Responses due Aug 15, 2025

Engine, Diesel

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333618
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRDL1-25-R-0240
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2815
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jon Machacek (Jon.Machacek@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1-25-R-0240 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 30, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Dec 22, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 22, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jan 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 1, 2025 to Jan 14, 2026, middle of the range Nov 11, 2025.
Measured from 23 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333618 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 30, 2025).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Sources Sought Notice: SPRDL1-25-R-0240 Item Name: Engine, Diesel NSN: 2518-01-559-2661 Manufacturer / Part Number: Cummins Central Power, LLC (CAGE: 4TNW9) P/N 0100-4046-FRS Minimum / Maximum Quantity: 5 / 182 End Item: Forward Repair System (FRS) Generator Response Date: 15 August 2025 Requirements Description: This engine is used on the FRS, powering not only the FRS generator but also the hydraulic crane. The Government does not rights to the Technical Data Package (TDP) or specifications. This sources sought notice is published in compliance with FAR Part 10, Market Research. The purpose … (show all)

of this sources sought notice is to canvas the industry for any possible other sources. This request for capability information does not constitute a request for proposals. Submission of any information in response to this market research is purely voluntary. The Government assumes no financial responsibility for any costs incurred in responding or in any subsequent exchange of information. Contractors interested in becoming a source of supply need to meet the requirements of the Source Approval Program - including qualification testing - at their own expense. The TACOM Life Cycle Management Command, Competition Management Office (CMO), is the lead proponent for the Source Approval Program. Specific information and point of contact for the Source Approval Program is available at https://tacom.army.mil/ombudsman/sap.

Who won similar work

48 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND WARREN), same product/service code (PSC) 2815 and NAICS 333618.

Single-winner award sizes (48): middle half $296K to $5.3M, median $1.2M; range $41K to $57.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC12$63.6MApr 15, 2026
AM GENERAL LLC6$58.5MSep 17, 2026
EOS INC4$8.9MOct 24, 2025
CATERPILLAR INC · $CAT · $74.7B3$10.0MSep 30, 2025
TECMOTIV (USA), INC.3$2.3MSep 11, 2026
JLG INDUSTRIES, INC.2$5.7MApr 15, 2025
MELTON SALES & SERVICE Columbus NJ 08022 USA2$1.1MJul 11, 2025
THE W.W. WILLIAMS COMPANY2$563KMay 20, 2026
MTP DRIVETRAIN SERVICES, L.L.C.2$481KJun 1, 2026
ENGINE POWER, INC.2$226KAug 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CAT reported $74.7B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 48 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 17, 2026AM GENERAL LLC$18.8MEngine with ContainerNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 11, 2026TECMOTIV (USA), INC.$210KControl, Automatic, FNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 13, 2026NIDAZ LLC$5.4MEngine, DieselNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 7, 2026PERIPARTS GROUP INC$527KDiesel EngineNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 23, 2026TECMOTIV (USA), INC.$1.7MCONNECTING ROD, PISTONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 11, 2026A.M.S. NETWORK, LLC$282KDiesel EngineNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 1, 2026MTP DRIVETRAIN SERVICES, L.L.C.$239KMod to update the contractor's payment officeNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 20, 2026THE W.W. WILLIAMS COMPANY$267KCYLINDER HEAD,DIESENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 23, 2026iTAG Enterprise LLC$294KENGINE, DIESELNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 23, 2026TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$143KEngine, DieselNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $83K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.