SolicitationPosted Jan 6, 2026·Responses due Feb 18, 2026

Engine, Diesel

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333618
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRDL1-25-R-0240
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2815
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jon Machacek (Jon.Machacek@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1-25-R-0240 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 30, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Dec 22, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 22, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jan 6, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Feb 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 21, 2026 to Feb 21, 2026, middle of the range Jan 29, 2026.
Measured from 2312 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 333618 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jan 6, 2026).
Responses are due Feb 18, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM: Engine, Diesel NSN: 2815-01-559-2661 MANUFACTURER / PART NUMBER: Cummins Central Power, LLC (CAGE; 4TNW9) P/N 0100-4046-FRS ESTIMATED CONTRACT QUANTITY (5 YEARS): 182 FOB: Destination PACKAGING: Commercial KIND OF CONTRACT: Firm fixed price requirements-type contract Offers are currently due on 17 February 2026 (reference the solicitation for actual offer due date). Offerors are encouraged to check the sam.gov website on a regular basis for any updates to the solicitation. The solicitation contains a provision entitled 'Reverse Auction,' which allows for the use of reverse auction as a p… (show all)

ricing technique. After the solicitation closes, the contracting officer will determine if a reverse auction will be held. If a reverse auction is held, contractors must be registered in the reverse auction system in order to participate in the auction. Additionally, the contractor representative participating in the auction must have taken the on-line reverse auction training prior to the auction. Registration, on-line training, and other information regarding the reverse auction can be found at https://dla.procurexinc.com. Any questions related to the reverse auction system or process can be directed to the contract specialist.

Who won similar work

48 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND WARREN), same product/service code (PSC) 2815 and NAICS 333618.

Single-winner award sizes (48): middle half $296K to $5.3M, median $1.2M; range $41K to $57.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC12$63.6MApr 15, 2026
AM GENERAL LLC6$58.5MSep 17, 2026
EOS INC4$8.9MOct 24, 2025
CATERPILLAR INC · $CAT · $74.7B3$10.0MSep 30, 2025
TECMOTIV (USA), INC.3$2.3MSep 11, 2026
JLG INDUSTRIES, INC.2$5.7MApr 15, 2025
MELTON SALES & SERVICE Columbus NJ 08022 USA2$1.1MJul 11, 2025
THE W.W. WILLIAMS COMPANY2$563KMay 20, 2026
MTP DRIVETRAIN SERVICES, L.L.C.2$481KJun 1, 2026
ENGINE POWER, INC.2$226KAug 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CAT reported $74.7B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 48 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 17, 2026AM GENERAL LLC$18.8MEngine with ContainerNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 11, 2026TECMOTIV (USA), INC.$210KControl, Automatic, FNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 13, 2026NIDAZ LLC$5.4MEngine, DieselNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 7, 2026PERIPARTS GROUP INC$527KDiesel EngineNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 23, 2026TECMOTIV (USA), INC.$1.7MCONNECTING ROD, PISTONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 11, 2026A.M.S. NETWORK, LLC$282KDiesel EngineNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 1, 2026MTP DRIVETRAIN SERVICES, L.L.C.$239KMod to update the contractor's payment officeNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 20, 2026THE W.W. WILLIAMS COMPANY$267KCYLINDER HEAD,DIESENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 23, 2026iTAG Enterprise LLC$294KENGINE, DIESELNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 23, 2026TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC$143KEngine, DieselNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $83K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.