Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Apr 22, 2026·Responses due Apr 24, 2026

J039--SPS Instrument Repair & Maintenance (VA-26-00025873)

Veterans Affairs · NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26326Q0558
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
J039
Place
St. Cloud, MN, USA
Contact
Amanda Patterson-Elliott (amanda.patterson-elliott@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26326Q0558 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 14, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 22, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • May 7, 2026
    Award Notice
    AMERICAN SURGICAL INSTRUMENT REPAIR LLC · $56K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Serialized Devices Inventory Required to Price Question 1: The Statement of Work requires maintenance, repair, testing, and potential send-out repair of serialized devices, including but not limited to handpieces, drills, shavers, and telescopes. Given the variability in labor time, parts cost, OEM requirements, and turnaround constraints for serialized devices, offerors are unable to reasonably price this requirement without visibility into current inventory levels. Will the Government provide a current inventory count of serialized devices, broken out by category (e.g., orthopedic handpieces… (show all)

, shavers, drills, telescopes) including Make & Model number? Information in Spreadsheet Establish a separate CLIN for serialized device send-out repairs (e.g., NTE or T&M), or Implementing a capitated serialized device CLIN based on an agreed inventory baseline? The Government is not setting up NTE or T&M or capitated CLIN. This is a firm fixed price contract to provide these preventative maintenance and repair services. On-Site Tray Maintenance Required Presence (Not Throughput) Question 2: The solicitation requires monthly on-site PMs of surgical sets but does not specify expected on-site presence (number of days per month). Because staffing and mobile unit deployment must be priced in advance, offerors cannot reasonably estimate labor requirements without a baseline expectation. Will the Government provide an estimated number of on-site days per month historically required to complete tray preventative maintenance at St. Cloud VAMC? One (1) to two (2) days per month for tray Preventative Maintenance. Case Carts Inventory and Annual Repair Exposure Question 3: The Scope of Work includes maintenance and repair of surgical case carts, including caster replacement and welding. To reasonably estimate parts and labor exposure, please provide: The current number of surgical case carts in service-Attached in spreadsheet The average number of carts receiving caster replacement annually over the past 12 24 months (if available) The Government does not have data available for caster and work completed in the last 1-2 years. Make/Model of case carts in service- Attached in spreadsheet Question 4: The solicitation includes the requirement that the Contractor shall be an OEM, authorized dealer, authorized distributor, or authorized reseller for medical equipment and replacement parts. For a surgical instrument maintenance and repair services contract supporting a multi OEM environment, this requirement appears to conflict with industry standard SPS service models, where contractors utilize OEM authorized parts and OEM repair channels without being the OEM or an authorized dealer for each individual manufacturer. Please clarify whether the Government s intent is that the Contractor: � � � � � � � � � � � (a) Must be the OEM or authorized dealer/distributor for every instrument manufacturer represented in the facility inventory, or � � � � � � � � � � � (b) May utilize OEM authorized replacement parts and documented OEM approved repair processes, including OEM or OEM authorized third party service where required, without the Contractor holding dealer/distributor status for each OEM- This is the Government s intent.

Who won similar work

70 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 23 (36C263)), same NAICS 811210.

Single-winner award sizes (70): middle half $52K to $302K, median $114K; range $9K to $6.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CAREFUSION SOLUTIONS, LLC · $BDX · $22.5B4$3.0MJul 16, 2026
PHILIPS NORTH AMERICA LLC3$278KFeb 19, 2026
ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC. · $ABT · $45.1B3$230KJun 2, 2026
STERIS INSTRUMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC2$1.1MOct 17, 2025
STRYKER SALES, LLC2$928KOct 7, 2025
AGILITI HEALTH INC2$639KAug 31, 2026
CEPHEID SUNNYVALE 940892$571KFeb 12, 2026
PROAIM AMERICAS, LLC. ELLISVILLE 630112$541KAug 27, 2026
SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC.2$351KMar 27, 2026
VALCORP ENTERPRISES LLC2$295KJun 3, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $22.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 70 past awards, $114K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ABT reported $45.1B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 70 past awards, $114K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (5 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $72K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 5 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 6 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.