Special NoticePosted Aug 5, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 2). See latest amendment for current deadline.

QPL-24728, Interconnection Box, Fiber Optic, Metric, General Specification for

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NAVSEA HQ

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0002426SN-53
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6099
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0002426SN-53 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 5, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 18, 2026 to Mar 9, 2027, middle of the range Dec 22, 2026.
Measured from 51 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 5, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

THIS IS NOT A SOLICITATION. The Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA) is seeking additional sources of �Interconnection Box, Fiber Optic, Metric, General Specification for� MIL-PRF-24628/1 - /13 for listing on Qualified Products List (QPL) 24728; specifically government designations M24728/1-005, M24728/1-006, M24728/2-005, M24728/3-001, M24728/3-004, M24728/4-001, M24728/4-002, M24728/5-001, M24728/5-002, M24728/6-001, M24728/7-001, M24728/9-01, M24728/10-01, M24728/11-01, M24728/12-01, M24728/12-02, M24728/13-01, M24728/13-02. MIL-PRF-24728B (1) is available in ASSIST at https://quicksearch.dla… (show all)

.mil/ and may be obtained by using the �Document Number� search box and the keyword �24728�. THIS IS NOT A SOLICITATION. With respect to products requiring qualification, awards will be made only for products which are, at the time of award of contract, qualified for inclusion in QPL-24728 whether or not such products have actually been so listed by that date. The attention of the contractors is called to these requirements, and manufacturers are urged to arrange to have the products that they propose to offer to the Federal Government tested for qualification in order that they may be eligible to be awarded contracts or orders for the products covered by MIL-PRF-24728B (1). Guidance for manufacturers and their authorized distributors who wish to submit products for qualification by NAVSEA are available from the Provisions Governing Qualification (SD-6). The SD-6 is available in ASSIST at https://quicksearch.dla.mil/. Additional information and questions pertaining to qualification of products to MIL-PRF-24728B (1) may be obtained from CommandStandards@navy.mil. Submission Instructions: Interested parties desiring qualification are invited to submit a request for qualification application procedures in response to this Sources Sought Notice via email to CommandStandards@navy.mil. Information on the qualification process can be found at https://www.navsea.navy.mil/Resources/NAVSEA-QPL/. THIS IS NOT A SOLICITATION.

Who won similar work

102 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSEA HQ), same NAICS 336611.

Single-winner award sizes (59): middle half $58.5M to $290.6M, median $117.9M; range $3.9M to $29.8B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION · $GD · $53.8B13$52.1BSep 30, 2026
HUNTINGTON INGALLS INCORPORATED · $HII · $13.2B6$2.0BSep 9, 2026
METRO MACHINE CORP. · $GD · $53.8B5$1.1B + 1 sharedApr 14, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS NORFOLK SHIP REPAIR INC.4$1.1BNov 4, 2025
VIGOR MARINE LLC4$670.7MApr 20, 2026
BAE SYSTEMS SAN DIEGO SHIP REPAIR INC.4$282.5M + 1 sharedApr 10, 2026
NATIONAL STEEL AND SHIPBUILDING COMPANY · $GD · $53.8B4$279.6M + 1 sharedMar 20, 2026
CONTINENTAL MARITIME OF SAN DIEGO, LLC3$185.4M + 1 sharedAug 11, 2025
BAE Systems Maritime Solutions Norfolk Inc.2$395.0MJan 8, 2026
MARINE HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, LLC2$255.1MAug 13, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either (3 here). Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 59 past awards, $117.9M, is 0.2% of that. SEC filing
  • $HII reported $13.2B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 59 past awards, $117.9M, is 0.9% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (22 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $597K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.