Pre-solicitationPosted Apr 10, 2026·Responses due Apr 24, 2026

Z--Independence National Historical Park (INDE) - Masonry Rehabilitation of Second

National Park Service · DOI, NPS CONOPS STRATEGIC

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
238140
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P4226R0012
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
Z1QA
Place
Not stated
Contact
McCabe, Brian (brian_mccabe@ios.doi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P4226R0012 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 10, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Apr 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 19, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 1, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 10, 2026
    Award Notice
    Fiber Business Solutions Group Inc · $1.7M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Department of the Interior (DOI) - Critical Acquisition Response Team (CART), on behalf of the National Park Service (NPS) has a requirement for Independence National Historical Park (INDE) GENERAL: This is a NEW requirement. This is a PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE only and does not constitute a solicitation; accordingly, no response is due at this time. No questions nor phone call will be accepted about this pre-solicitation notice. All questions and phone calls will be addressed after the solicitation is posted through official amendments. Specific instructions on submitting proposals will be … (show all)

contained in the solicitation documents. It is anticipated that the solicitation will be issued sometime on or after April 24, 2026! The entire solicitation package, including all attachments, will be available electronically through SAM.gov only. Paper copies of this solicitation are not and will not be made available. Anyone wishing to participate in this proposed procurement must obtain their copy from SAM.gov | Home. Copies will not be mailed from the Contracting Office. All amendments will be posted on SAM.gov | Home. Contractors will be solely responsible for obtaining amendments from this site to update files. PROJECT SCOPE: The general scope of work includes: The National Park Service - Contracting Operations - Critical Acquisition Response Team (CART) is seeking one (1) contractor to provide all labor, supervision, materials, tools, supplies, transportation, personal protection equipment, and support equipment incidental for the rehabilitation of the Second Bank Block Landscape features. A. Base item work consists of: 1. Replacement of damaged walkways and paving, including the Morris Sculpture surrounds 2. Construction of an exposed aggregate concrete walk to replace the desire pathway. 3. Address drainage deficiencies through regrading and reseeding and repair of drainage systems 4. Restoration of trees and shrub plantings around Morris Plaza. 5. Helical pile foundation repairs at Morris Statue base and pier at south Walnut Plaza. B. Optional/Additive Items work consists of (Subject to Availability of Funding): 1. Optional Item 1: Repair of deteriorating perimeter walls 2. Optional Item 2: Restoration of interpretive site walls representing historic structures on new foundations and associated soils and planting renewal 3. Optional Item 3: Conservation of Robert Morris statue and stone plinth off-site and restoration/repair and cleaning of marble base and steps. Replacement of concrete foundation. Reinstallation of sculpture. 4. Optional Item 4: pervious concrete instead of exposed aggregate concrete as stated in (A)(2) above. PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE: Approximately 365 days after Notice to Proceed. Notice to Proceed will not be issued until submittals are approved, and confirmation of mobilization date. Submittals shall begin ten (10) calendar days after award. PLACE OF PERFORMANCE: Independence National Historical Park, Philadelphia, PA. PROCUREMENT TYPE: The solicitation and resulting award will be conducted under FAR Part 15 � using Lowest Price Technically Acceptable under FAR 15.101-2, and FAR 36 - Construction and Architect-Engineering Contracts. The Government will issue a single firm fixed price contract in accordance with FAR 16.2. (Subject to Change per new Revolutionary FAR Updates, may change to FAR 12, but will still be lowest price technically acceptable). Reference to solicitation when issued. SET-ASIDE: This acquisition will be a 100% Small Business. Offers will only be accepted from small business concerns. Offers received from concerns that are not small business concerns shall be considered nonresponsive and will be rejected. NORTH AMERICAN INDUSTRIAL CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (NAICS) CODE AND SMALL BUSINESS SIZE STANDARD: The NAICS code for this project is 238140 - Masonry Contractors and the small business size standard is $19.0. Pre-Proposal Meeting is planned for Wednesday, April 29, 2026 at 10 AM Eastern, full details will be available when solicitation is released. NOTE 1: All prospective contractors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database at http://www.sam/gov/ before award of contract; failure to register in the SAM database shall cause your firm to be ineligible for the award and removed from consideration. NOTE 2: As required by the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 and the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (7 U.S.C. 8102(c)(3)), the offeror certifies, by signing this offer, that biobased products (within categories of products listed by the United States Department of Agriculture in 7 CFR part 2902, subpart B) to be used or delivered in the performance of the contract, other than biobased products that are not purchased by the offeror as a direct result of this contract, will comply with the applicable specifications or other contractual requirements.

Who won similar work

23 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (National Park Service), same product/service code (PSC) Z1QA.

Single-winner award sizes (23): middle half $34K to $377K, median $120K; range $12K to $1.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CHAPARRAL CONSTRUCTION, INC.2$527KFeb 24, 2026
JAXON CONSTRUCTION INC2$445KAug 17, 2026
GREEN CAT SERVICES LLC2$40KAug 25, 2025
POPOWSKI BROTHERS, INC.1$1.2MMay 6, 2026
ALPHA CONTRACTORS GROUP INC1$644KJun 26, 2026
GREENSTONE CONSTRUCTION, INC.1$425KJun 12, 2025
TREELINE CONSTRUCTION, INC.1$419KJun 26, 2026
DDL GROUP LLC1$418KMay 18, 2026
CROWLEY HOLDINGS LLC1$335KAug 17, 2026
AMBIT CONSTRUCTION & DESIGN, INC.1$209KApr 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.