SolicitationPosted Aug 12, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 27). See latest amendment for current deadline.

28--DUCT,EXHAUST,AIRCRA

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038326QFB26
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2840
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156973752 (CASEY.M.BROWN20.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038326QFB26 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 7, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 12, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 20, 2026 to May 4, 2027, middle of the range Jan 24, 2027.
Measured from 57 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336412 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 12, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N732.79|N00383|771-229-2440|casey.m.brown20.civ@us.navy.mil| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and Receiving Report (Combo) ||HQ0339|N00383|S0707A|S0707A|See schedule|TBD||||||||| This is a sole source requirement for the following: NSN: 1RM 2840 016958298 H5 PART NUMBER: 06309-02813-103 NOM: DUCT,EXHAUST,AIRCRA QTY: 2 The Government physically does not have in its possession sufficient, accurate, or legible data to contract with other than the current source. One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to Free Trade Agreements. … (show all)

(FAR 52.225-3). One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to the World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement and Free Trade Agreements. (FAR 52.225-5) These items require Government Source Approval prior to award. The time required for approval of a new source is normally such that an award cannot be delayed pending approval of a new source. If you are not an approved source, you must submit, together with your proposal, the information detailed in the NAVSUP WSS Source Approval Brochure, which can be obtained on the internet at https://www.navsup.navy.mil/Business-Opportunities/Home/ Offers received which fail to provide all data required by the source approval brochure will not be considered for award under this solicitation. For information or questions regarding this notice, please contact Casey Brown at the email address casey.m.brown20.civ@us.navy.mil. \

Who won similar work

21 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 2840.

Single-winner award sizes (21): middle half $540K to $3.1M, median $1.0M; range $292K to $2.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY · $GE · $50.6B12$2.9BSep 9, 2026
Rolls-Royce Corporation4$2.5MAug 26, 2026
CFM INTERNATIONAL INC1$2.6MJan 23, 2025
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B1$1.1MAug 14, 2025
ROHR, INC. · $RTX · $93.5B1$654KJan 28, 2026
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$540KJul 25, 2025
EATON AEROSPACE, LLC · $ETN · $30.0B1$452KMay 29, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 21 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 21 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 21 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 21 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 9, 2026GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$2.9BPerformance Based Logistics support of 44 F414 Engine componentsMateriality: 5.7% of $GE revenue (High) SEC
  • Aug 26, 2026Rolls-Royce Corporation$416K28--ACRUATOR,HYDRAULIC,No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 29, 2026EATON AEROSPACE, LLC$452K28--BLOWER,ENGINE,EAPS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 19, 2026GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$20.1M28--ROTOR,FAN,AIRCRAFT - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.04% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 28, 2026ROHR, INC.$654K28--FAIRING,FAN,AIRCRAF, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 29, 2025GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$3.1M28--DUCT,COMPRESSOR,AIRMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 17, 2025GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$1.0M28--LINER,COMBUSTION CHMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 16, 2025GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$3.1M28--SUPPORT,TURBINE COMMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 3, 2025GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$292K28--DISK,COMPRESSOR,AIRMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 14, 2025HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$1.1M28--GEARBOX,ACCESSORY D, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $811K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.