SolicitationPosted Aug 31, 2026·Responses due Sep 28, 2026

Prime Vendor MAC-IDIQ to Provide Material and Logistical Support to the Southwest Regional Maintenance Center (SWRMC) Production Department Product Families

Navy and Marine Corps · SOUTHWEST REGIONAL MAINT CENTER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N5523626R0003
Set-aside
8(a) Set-Aside (FAR 19.8)
PSC
2090
Place
Not stated
Contact
CINDY WONG (cindy.p.wong2.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N5523626R0003 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 10, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 10, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Apr 15, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 15, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 24, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 24, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 27, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Aug 31, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 7, 2026 to Feb 12, 2027, middle of the range Dec 1, 2026.
Measured from 102 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 31, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Shore Intermediate Maintenance Activity (SIMA) and Southwest Regional Maintenance Center, San Diego (SWRMC) require logistical support services to be provided to the SIMA Production Department, SWRMC Facilities, and Navy Base San Diego (NBSD) Graving Dock. The logistical services will provide U.S. Navy ship-related and shop-related support to all of the Product Family Shops, as well as Facilities Division, Dive Locker, and Graving Dock through sourcing shop maintenance, materials, repair parts, and services. The normal place of performance will be at the Contractor facility, which shall be… (show all)

located within 40 miles of Naval Base San Diego (NBSD), as well as aboard NBSD for the purpose of deliveries and meetings. In addition, crane services may occasionally be required aboard NBSD, Naval Air Station (NAS) North Island, Naval Submarine Base Point Loma (NBPL), and Epsilon Systems Solutions (National City, CA). The offerors are responsible for the use of the latest revision of all references, specifications, and NAVSEA Standard Items. The successful offerors will be required to provide all labor, services, equipment, and materials in accordance with the specification package. This will be a multiple award indefinite delivery/indefinite quantity, firm-fixed price contract with one (1) base ordering year and four (4) option ordering years. This will be an 8(a) Set-Aside and the applicable NAICS code is 336611, Ship Building and Repairing (the small business size standard is 1,300 in number of employees). Award will be based on a best-value procurement utilizing past performance, technical, and price as evaluation factors. RFO FAR 52.216-27 Single or Multiple Awards (OCT 1995) applies.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (SOUTHWEST REGIONAL MAINT CENTER), same product/service code (PSC) 2090.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $150K to $315K, median $222K; range $102K to $680K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DEFENSE MARITIME SOLUTIONS, INC.2$445KFeb 28, 2025
MILWAUKEE COMPOSITES, INC.2$218KNov 26, 2024
SUPERIOR-LIDGERWOOD-MUNDY CORP1$680KDec 4, 2024
Trident Maritime Systems, Inc.1$422KFeb 5, 2025
Bath Iron Works Corporation · $GD · $42.3B1$279KFeb 4, 2025
Timken Gears & Services Inc.1$161KMar 12, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $222K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $399K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.