Pre-solicitationPosted Apr 24, 2026·Responses due Jun 11, 2026

PULLEY/SHEAVE

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333612
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M226R0008
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
3020
Place
Not stated
Contact
Susan Lupo614-692-1198 (Susan.Lupo@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M226R0008 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 19, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Apr 24, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    YORK PRECISION MACHINING AND HYDRAULICS, LLC · $1.5M
    Open
Other notices
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

SPE7M226R0008 3020-00-640-3081 SHEAVE The proposed procurement is for NSN 3020-00-640-3081, PULLEY/SHEAVE This is an Aircraft Launch and Recovery Equipment, Critical Application Item (CAI) made in accordance with NAVAIR (80020) drawings. The part number is P/N 23-5372-3. Manufacturers not designated by NAVAIR as eligible may submit a Source Approval Request (SAR) Package to the DLA Competition Advocate�s office. Contract type will be firm-fixed priced (FFP) for a quantity of 213 EA and Up. The solicitation will include ranges up to 280 EA. Item will be shipped to W25G1U in New Cumberland, PA. … (show all)

Requested delivery is 800 days after date of award. Solicitation will require FOB Origin with Inspection and Acceptance at Source. Quality requirements include Contractor First Article Testing. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based upon a combination of price, delivery, past performance and other evaluation factors as described in the solicitation. Please refer to the DIBBS website for the complete solicitation. Note: Copies of this solicitation will be available only via the World Wide Web from opening to closing date. All responsible sources may submit an offer which, if timely received shall be considered. Offerors are also advised to update ORCA. The following applies: Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies contained in Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government�s requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice. One or more of the items under this acquisition may be subject to Agreement on Government Procurement approved and implemented in the Unites States by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979. All offers shall be in the English language and in U.S. Dollars. All interested suppliers may submit an offer. Interested parties may obtain copies of Military and Federal Specifications and Standards, Qualified Product Lists, Military Handbooks, and other standardization documents from the DoD Single Stock Point (DODSSP), in Philadelphia, PA. Most documents are available in Adobe PDF format from the ASSIST database via the Internet at http://assist.daps.mil. Users may search for documents using the ASSIST-Quick Search and, in most cases, download the documents directly via the Internet using standard browser software. Documents not available for downloading from ASSIST can be ordered from the DODSSP using the ASSIST Shopping Wizard, after establishing a DODSSP Customer Account by following the registration procedures or by phoning the DODSSP Special Assistance Desk at (215) 697-2179 (DSN: 442-2179) Users not having access to the Internet may contact the DODSSP Special Assistance Desk at (215) 697-2179 (DSN: 442-2179) or mail requests to the DODSSP, Bldg. 4/D, 700 Robbins Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19111-5094. Patterns, Drawings, Deviations Lists, Purchase Descriptions, etc., are not stocked at the DODSSP. This notice is to announce that the NSN will be solicited May 11, 2026. This solicitation will be available on the Internet at http://www.dibbs.bsm. Due to system constraints, it may take as long as three (3) business days from the stated issue date for the solicitation to post to DIBBs. Proposals are to be submitted prior to 3:00 p.m. on June 11, 2026.

Who won similar work

812 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 333612.

Single-winner award sizes (812): middle half $45K to $250K, median $113K; range $16K to $4.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC65$13.3MSep 14, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC36$5.5MSep 22, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.26$4.0MAug 11, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B22$3.7MSep 21, 2026
DREAMFIND, INC.20$4.2MAug 5, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES16$5.0MMay 20, 2026
PHOENIX TRADING INC.16$2.9MSep 23, 2026
S I T CORPORATION14$1.1MJun 16, 2026
U.S.A. SPARES INC.12$1.8MSep 22, 2026
FBC ENTERPRISES LLC10$2.6MJul 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 812 past awards, $113K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.