Sources SoughtPosted Feb 19, 2026·Responses due Feb 26, 2026

SHEAVE

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333612
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7M226R0008
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
3020
Place
Not stated
Contact
Susan Lupo614-692-1198 (Susan.Lupo@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7M226R0008 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 19, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Apr 24, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    YORK PRECISION MACHINING AND HYDRAULICS, LLC · $1.5M
    Open
Other notices
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a SOURCES SOUGHT NOTICE and is for �information purposes only� to prepare a one-time buy for NSN 3020-00-640-3081, Sheave. Specially coded as an ALRE Critical Application Item. This is NOT a request for proposals, quotations or bids. This notice is for informational and planning purposes only and shall not be construed as a solicitation or an obligation or commitment by the Government. This notice is intended strictly for market research pursuant to FAR Part 10. The purpose of this notice is to obtain information regarding the availability and capability of qualified businesses that ar… (show all)

e capable of executing the potential contract. The government is not obligated and will not pay for any information received from potential sources as a result of this notice. Your response to the information requested will assist the Government in determining the appropriate acquisition method. No solicitation exists at this time. The Government intends to purchase approximately 213 EA of NSN 3020-00-640-3081, Sheave is made in accordance with NAVAIR Drawings. DLA can only award to approved NAVAIR sources. Contractors interested in becoming an approved source for this item are encouraged to complete a Source Approval Request (SAR) package. The product will be shipped to a DLA stock location. The applicable North American Classification System (NAICS) code is 333612 with a business size of 750. Sources interested in providing an offer on this solicitation should complete the attached market survey and return the completed copy to Susan Lupo via e-mail at susan.lupo@dla.mil by February 26, 2026.

Who won similar work

812 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 333612.

Single-winner award sizes (812): middle half $45K to $250K, median $113K; range $16K to $4.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC65$13.3MSep 14, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC36$5.5MSep 22, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.26$4.0MAug 11, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $3.0B22$3.7MSep 21, 2026
DREAMFIND, INC.20$4.2MAug 5, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES16$5.0MMay 20, 2026
PHOENIX TRADING INC.16$2.9MSep 23, 2026
S I T CORPORATION14$1.1MJun 16, 2026
U.S.A. SPARES INC.12$1.8MSep 22, 2026
FBC ENTERPRISES LLC10$2.6MJul 2, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 812 past awards, $113K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.