Pre-solicitationPosted Nov 18, 2024·Responses due Dec 3, 2024

DLA ENERGY AEROSPACE JP-10 AND PF-1

DLA Energy · DLA ENERGY AEROSPACE ENRGY-DLAE-M

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325199
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE60125R0303
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
9135
Place
Not stated
Contact
TAMMIE CAMPBELL (TAMMIE.CAMPBELL@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE60125R0303 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 18, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Feb 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Feb 4, 2025 to Jun 4, 2025, middle of the range Mar 20, 2025.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Nov 18, 2024).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This pre-solicitation notice is issued by the Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Energy-Aerospace, based in San Antonio, Texas. It is important to note that this is NOT a solicitation for proposals. No awards will be granted based on the responses to this announcement. DLA Energy, Aerospace Energy intends to issue a Request for Proposal (RFP) on a 100% Small Business Set Aside competitive basis. This requirement is for the production and storage of bulk Propellant, High Density Synthetic Hydrocarbon Type, Grade (JP-10) and Propellant, Priming Fluid, ALCM Engine, Grade (PF-1). The contractor shall … (show all)

provide all production-related facilities, raw materials, supplies, management, tools, storage, equipment, and labor necessary for the manufacture of JP-10 and PF-1. In addition, the contractor shall offer DLA the capacity to store DLA Aerospace Energy owned finished goods, manage contractor-furnished drums, and transfer of finished products in proper Department of Transportation (DOT) approved packaging or bulk trailers to DLA customers and/or Energy Aerospace Supply Point (EASP). FACILITY AND OPERATIONS: The Contractor shall provide bulk storage tanks and shall distribute Government-owned JP-10 and PF-1, into conveyances while maintaining product on-specification at all times. In order to maintain accountability and control over Government-owned product located at the Contractor�s site, the facility shall be designated a EASP and the Contractor shall comply with all requirements in accordance with DLA Energy P-11 Energy Aerospace Storage Points. BULK STORAGE EQUIPMENT REQUIREMENTS: The Contractor shall provide a minimum of two (2) JP-10 storage tanks with a combined useable capacity of at least 135,000 gallons. b. The Contractor shall have the capability to receive and distribute JP-10 from bulk tanks, into trucks and drums. Additionally, the contractor shall provide warehouse storage for drummed product. PRODUCT: JP-10 provided under this procurement shall meet the requirements of MIL-DTL-87107F w/Amendment 1 (Propellant, High Density Synthetic Hydrocarbon Type, Grade JP-10), dated 24 June 2024. PF-1 provided under this procurement shall meet the requirements of MIL-DTL-87173D (Propellant, Priming Fluid, ALCM Engine, Grade PF-1), dated 12 July 2023. UNIT OF MEASURE: Unit of issue is U.S. Gallon (UG6). ESTIMATED QUANTITIES AND LOCATIONS: Location: To Be Determined (TBD) - Vendor�s facility JP-10 Year 1 � 135,000 UG6 Year 2 � 135,000 UG6 Year 3 � 135,000 UG6 Year 4 � 135,000 UG6 Year 5 � 135,000 UG6 Estimated Grand Total 5-Year Period: 675,000 UG6 PF-1 Year 1 � 4,800 UG6 Year 2 � 4,800 UG6 Year 3 � 4,800 UG6 Year 4 � 4,800 UG6 Year 5 � 4,800 UG6 Estimated Grand Total 5-Year Period: 24,000 UG6 The anticipated Period of Performance (PoP): 16 June 2025 through 15 June 2030 The Government intends to procure these products in accordance with the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, and FAR Part 15, Contracting by Negotiation, as applicable. The award will be made under a Single Award, Firm Fixed Price, Requirements type contract using FAR Part 12 procedures for Commercial Acquisition. The contract will be awarded to the Offeror determined to represent the Best Value to the Government, based on the Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) Source Selection procedures. The RFP will be issued under this notice on or about 3 December 2024 and will be posted to the SAM website (https://sam.gov). The anticipated closing date is expected to be 30 days after the issuance of the RFP. Potential offerors should contact the Contracting Officer at Email: Tammie.Campbell@dla.mil for additional information and/or to communicate concerns. All responsible sources shall submit a proposal in accordance with the solicitation, which will be considered by the agency. If you intend to submit an offer, you are required to complete, sign, and return the entire solicitation package.

Who won similar work

32 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Energy), same industry group (NAICS 3251).

Single-winner award sizes (32): middle half $836K to $6.4M, median $1.6M; range $162K to $2.5B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AIRGAS USA, LLC7$17.7MAug 12, 2026
Messer LLC3$2.3MSep 1, 2026
LINDE KOREA CO., LTD1$2.5BFeb 6, 2026
OKANO, K.K.1$706.7MJan 27, 2026
FUJIMURA SHOTEN, KK1$309.6MJan 27, 2026
DAIICHI KASEI SANGYO CO.,LTD.1$198.0MFeb 24, 2026
TOHSAN CO.LTD1$48.4MFeb 6, 2026
NIPPON SANSO MATHESON, INC.1$38.2MAug 24, 2026
CALCA SOLUTIONS, LLC1$14.1MMar 21, 2025
AIR PRODUCTS MIDDLE EAST FZE1$6.1MJul 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Sep 1, 2026Messer LLC$197K68--OXYGEN,AVIATOR'S BREATHINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 24, 2026NIPPON SANSO MATHESON, INC.$38.2M91--PROPELLANT,OXYGENNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 12, 2026AIRGAS USA, LLC$857K91--PROPELLANT PRESSURINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 11, 2026AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS, INC$546K68--OXYGEN,AVIATOR'S BREATHINGMateriality: <0.01% of $APD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 9, 2026AIRGAS USA, LLC$5.8M91--PRESURIZING AGENT, LIQUID, ARGON, GRNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 23, 2026Messer LLC$1.1M68--NITROGENNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 15, 2026LINDE INC.$2.4M68--OXYGEN,AVIATOR'S BREATHINGMateriality: <0.01% of $LIN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 30, 2026BOC LIMITED$995K68--OXYGEN,AVIATOR'S BREATHINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 20, 2026SOCIEDADE PORTUGUESA DO AR L�QUIDO ARL�QUIDO, LDA$488K68--OXYGEN,AVIATOR'S BREATHINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 10, 2026CAN ATMOSFERIK ENDUSTRIYEL VE TIBBI GAZLAR SANAYI VE TICARET ANONIM SIRKETI$162K68--OXYGEN,AVIATOR'S BREATHINGNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.