SolicitationPosted Feb 3, 2025·Responses due Mar 5, 2025

DLA ENERGY AEROSPACE JP-10 AND PF-1

DLA Energy · DLA ENERGY AEROSPACE ENRGY-DLAE-M

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
325199
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE60125R0303
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
9135
Place
Not stated
Contact
TAMMIE CAMPBELL (TAMMIE.CAMPBELL@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE60125R0303 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 18, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Feb 3, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Feb 26, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 23, 2025
    Award Notice
    MONUMENT CHEMICAL HOUSTON LLC · $18.3M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Government intends to procure these products in accordance with the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, and FAR Part 15, Contracting by Negotiation, as applicable. The Government plans to award one Firm, Fixed-Price Requirements-Type contract for a five-year period, resulting from the solicitation, to the responsible offeror whose proposal conforms to the solicitation and is most advantageous to the Government, considering price and other factors. This procurement is being solicited as a 100% Small Business Set-Aside. This solicitation incorporate… (show all)

s provisions & clauses in effect through Federal Acquisition Circulars 2025-03 Effective 17 January 2025; Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement, Effective 17 January 2025; Defense Logistics Acquisition Directive (DLAD) Update Effective 6 September 2024. Solicitation Number SPE60125R0303 is hereby issued as a Request for Proposals (RFP). For the production and storage of bulk Propellant, High Density Synthetic Hydrocarbon Type, Grade (JP-10), NSN: 9135-01-666-1372, in accordance with MIL-DTL-87107F dated 24 June 24 2024, and Propellant, Priming Fluid ALCM Grade (PF-1), NSN: 9135-01-666-447, in accordance with MIL-DTL-87173D w/Amendment 1 dated 6 May 2024. The contractor-provided bulk storage tanks described in the Statement of Objectives shall be located at awardee's manufacturing fill-point. Additionally, ancillary services, such as Monthly Tank Usage Fee, Drumming Fee, and Monthly Storage Fee are included to support product production and delivery. Award of this requirement will be made to the Offeror determined to be the Best Value to the Government, using Lowest Price Technically Acceptable Source Selection Procedures. Contract Period/Period of Performance: 16 June 2025 through 15 June 2030 Closing Date: The closing date for the receipt of offers for the solicitation line items is 5 March 2025, at 3:00 PM (CT). OFFEROR SUBMISSION PACKAGE: In accordance with Attachment J -Addendum to FAR 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors� Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Sep 2023) offerors are required to carefully review the solicitation (SPE60125R0303), all attachments, and any subsequent amendments. The submission package must include the following: 1. Cover Letter 2. Signed and Completed SF1449 3. Signed and completed Solicitation Amendments (SF-30s) (if applicable). 4. Technical Proposal - Addressing Factor 1: Technical and all related subfactors. 5. Past Performance Proposal - Addressing Factor 2: Past Performance, including: Completed Attachment I: Contractor Performance Data Sheet 6. Pricing Proposal - Addressing Factor 3: Pricing, including: Completed Attachment G: Pricing Worksheet 7. Summary and Miscellaneous Data Proposal. 8. Supply Commitment Letter (if the offeror is not the manufacturer of the product). 9. Completed Attachment D: QAP E33.10 Manufacturing Fill Point. EMAIL PROPOSAL SUBMISSION: Responses to this solicitation shall be submitted to the Contracting Officer, Tammie D. Campbell, via email at: tammie.campbell@dla.mil. All email correspondence Subject Line shall reference - DLA Aerospace Solicitation# SPE60125R0303 - Bulk JP-10 and PF-1 APPLICALBLE ATTACHMENTS ISSUED WITH THIS SOLICITATION ARE: Standard Form 1449 Attachment A � Statement of Objectives (SOO) Attachment B � Aerospace Requirements Page Attachment C � Aerospace Supplemental Quality Assurance Provision (SQAP) Attachment D � QAP E33.10 Manufacturing and Fill-Points Attachment E � JP-10 MIL-DTL-87107F Attachment F � PF-1 MIL-PRF-87173D Attachment G � Pricing Worksheet Attachment H � DLA Energy P-11 Attachment I � Contractor Performance Data Sheet Attachment J � Addendum FAR 52.212-1 Attachment K � Addendum FAR 52.212-2 Attachment L � Updated FAR Clauses

Who won similar work

32 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Energy), same industry group (NAICS 3251).

Single-winner award sizes (32): middle half $836K to $6.4M, median $1.6M; range $162K to $2.5B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AIRGAS USA, LLC7$17.7MAug 12, 2026
Messer LLC3$2.3MSep 1, 2026
LINDE KOREA CO., LTD1$2.5BFeb 6, 2026
OKANO, K.K.1$706.7MJan 27, 2026
FUJIMURA SHOTEN, KK1$309.6MJan 27, 2026
DAIICHI KASEI SANGYO CO.,LTD.1$198.0MFeb 24, 2026
TOHSAN CO.LTD1$48.4MFeb 6, 2026
NIPPON SANSO MATHESON, INC.1$38.2MAug 24, 2026
CALCA SOLUTIONS, LLC1$14.1MMar 21, 2025
AIR PRODUCTS MIDDLE EAST FZE1$6.1MJul 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.