Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 11, 2025·Original deadline passed (Nov 25). See latest amendment for current deadline.

58--CONTROL,INTERCOMMUN

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126QZA07
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5831
Place
Not stated
Contact
MICHAEL KNEBLE, APBC.15, PHONE (215)737-5619, FAX (215)737-7149, EMAIL MICHAEL.KNEBLE@DLA.MIL (MICHAEL.KNEBLE@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126QZA07 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 11, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Aug 20, 2026
    Award Notice
    THE BOEING COMPANY · $2.7M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 0R-5831-016902235-QE, REF NR AL-36-5240-2, QTY 35 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. The design of this part is unstable. Engineering, manufacturing, or performance characteristics indicate that the required design objectives have not been achieved. Major changes are contemplated because the part has a low process yield or has demonstrated marginal performance during tests or service use. These changes will render the present part obsolete and unusable in its present configuration. Limited acquisition/repair from the present source is anticipated pending configuration changes. Interested parties may… (show all)

obtain copies of Military and Federal Specificationsand Standards, Qualified Products Lists (QPLs), Qualified Product Databases(QPDs), Military Handbooks, and other standardized documents from the DoDSingle Stock Point (DODSSP) at Document Automation and Production Service(DAPS) in Philadelphia, PA. NOTE: Patterns, Drawings, Deviation Lists, Purchase Descriptions, etc. are NOT stocked at DODSSP. Most documents are available in Adobe PDF format from ASSIST-Online at: http://quicksearch.dla.mil/. Users may use ASSIST-Quick Search to search for and download available documents directly using standard browser software. Documents that are not available for downloading from ASSIST-Quick Search can be ordered from the DODSSP website using the ASSIST Shopping Wizard after obtaining a DODSSP Customer Account by following the registration procedures. Users who do not have access to the internet may contact the DODSSP ASSISTHelp Desk at 215-697-2667 or 215-697-2179 (DSN: 442-2667), or mail their request to DLADocument Services, Bldg. 4/D, 700 Robbins Avenue, Philadelphia PA 19111-5094.The proposed contract action is for supplies or services for which theGovernment intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302-1. All responsible sources may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals, quotationsor capability statements. This notice of intent is not a request forcompetitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days (30days if award is issued under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) afterdate of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.Based upon market research, the Government is not using the policies containedin FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for thedescribed supplies or services. However, interested persons may identify tothe contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy theGovernment's requirement with a commercial item within 15 days of this notice. Drawings Not Available.

Recent Agency Awards (Loose Match)

1972 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1523): middle half $37K to $178K, median $65K; range $3K to $265.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC45$4.7M + 6 sharedOct 20, 2026
JAMAICA BEARINGS CO., INC.36$7.7M + 3 sharedOct 20, 2026
ATF Aerospace, LLC35$100K + 32 sharedOct 20, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC28$13.1MOct 19, 2026
PIONEER INDUSTRIES, LLC · $HEI · $5.2B27$3.2M + 1 sharedOct 19, 2026
TRANSAERO, INC.25$10.6MOct 20, 2026
Mechatronics, Inc24$1.8MOct 20, 2026
S & B, INC.21$617K + 11 sharedOct 20, 2026
Don Industrial Group LLC20$837K + 7 sharedOct 20, 2026
FBC ENTERPRISES LLC19$1.6M + 1 sharedOct 19, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HEI reported $5.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 1523 past awards, $65K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Oct 20, 2026ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC$87K53--SHIMNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026BOEING DISTRIBUTION, INC.$65K49--HARNESS THERMOCOUPLMateriality: <0.01% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 20, 2026INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES$43K53--MACHINE BOLT SETNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.$27K49--HOSE,AIRCRAFT,MATERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC$60K16--SLEEVE,DIRECTIONALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026GOODRICH LIGHTING SYSTEMS INC$45K62--LENS,LIGHTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$119K29--EXHAUST SYSTEM,ENGIMateriality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 20, 2026TRANSAERO, INC.$927K16--ABSORBER ASSY,VIBRANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING, INC$247K16--TUBE ASSEMBLY,DRIVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Oct 20, 2026FEDERAL INDUSTRIES, INC.$731K16--FEEL MECHANISM,RUDDER CONTROLNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.