Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 4, 2026·Responses due Aug 19, 2026

Pre-Solicitation Synopsis for Overhaul of the Hydraulic Valve

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-RSA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W58RGZ-26-B-0024
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
4810
Place
Not stated
Contact
Maggie Bevis (maggie.g.bevis.civ@army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W58RGZ-26-B-0024 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 21, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Aug 4, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Sep 2, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 31, 2026 to Nov 24, 2026, middle of the range Sep 25, 2026.
Measured from 718 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The contractor shall furnish all services, facilities, labor, parts, materials, equipment, tools, and data (other than Government Furnished Property), necessary to accomplish the Overhaul of the following assets: NOMENCLATURE: Hydraulic Valve INPUT NSN: 4810-01-096-1056 INPUT P/N: 70652-02450-109 OUTPUT NSN: 4810-01-096-1056 OUTPUT P/N: 70652-02450-109 ESTIMATED QUANTITY RANGE: Minimum 40 each � Maximum 232 each (Maximum includes a Foreign Military Sales (FMS) Quantity of 32 each) The proposed contractual action will be a Five (5) year, Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Qua… (show all)

ntity (IDIQ) Maintenance and Overhaul type contract, with minimum / maximum quantities listed above. This item is commercial; FAR Part 12 will be utilized. Required delivery shall be FOB Origin. This NSN is not a critical safety item. Depot Maintenance Work Requirement DMWR 1-1560-293, Revision Date: 2/27/2026 (No Change #), and all associated Maintenance Engineering Orders (MEOs) are adequate and available to support the overhaul of the subject item. A Product Verification Audit (PVA) is required. This procurement will be solicited as a 100% Small Business Set-Aside. Offers are not solicited from other than small business concerns. By U.S. law, participation in Small Business Set-Asides is restricted to U.S. small business; therefore, foreign requests for this solicitation will not be honored RESTRICTED ACCESS: DEPOT MAINTENANCE WORK REQUIREMENT (DMWR) AND APPLICABLE MAINTENANCE ENGINEERING ORDERS (MEOs) ACCESS NOTICE TO CONTRACTORS: The DMWR and applicable MEOs associated with this requirement are classified as Controlled and are subject to military export controls. Upon release of the solicitation, interested contractors who wish to obtain access to the secure DMWR and/or applicable MEOs via SAM.gov MUST meet the following prerequisites: 1. Active JCP Certification (DD Form 2345): Contractors must have a current Department of Defense Form 2345 (DD-2345), Militarily Critical Technical Data Agreement, and all attachments. Only the designated Data Custodian listed on Block 3A of your DD Form 2345 is authorized to request export-controlled files. 2. Cybersecurity Maturation Model Certification (CMMC) Status: Contractors must have a complete CMMC status entered in the Supplier Performance Risk System (SPRS) (https://piee.eb.mil). Provide a printout of your current CMMC certification from the PIEE SPRS module which shows your CMMC level. INSTRUCTIONS TO REQUEST ACCESS VIA SAM.GOV: � The DMWR and/or applicable MEOs will not be available to request until the Invitation for Bid (IFB, solicitation) is issued. � Do NOT submit requests for technical data via email. All requests must be processed through the SAM.gov system. No exceptions. � The Government will verify your JCP and CMMC status. Upon verification, the Contracting Officer will approve your request, and SAM.gov will notify you that the files are ready for direct download. � Failure to submit the request through the registered JCP Data Custodian account will result in an immediate denial of access. This procurement utilizes FAR part 14, sealed bidding. No telephone requests for the (IFB) solicitation will be accepted. Requests for the solicitation shall be by email only. Email requests should be sent to maggie.g.bevis.civ@army.mil. Proposals shall be emailed for the initial proposal. No fax or hard copy responses shall be accepted for the initial proposal. This requirement is currently unfunded. Award will be withheld pending receipt of sufficient funds. The closing date annotated is an estimated date and may be adjusted dependent upon the date of release of the solicitation; however, the solicitation will not close prior to the closing date stated above.

Who won similar work

1272 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Contracting Command (ACC)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1222): middle half $107K to $4.5M, median $487K; range $405 to $20.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
DMYLES INC.18$13.6MSep 21, 2026
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $67.6B15$30.5BSep 15, 2026
DYNASTY CHEMICAL CORP14$1.4MOct 13, 2026
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $39.3B10$10.7BSep 3, 2026
ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL Summerville SC 29486 USA10$150.6MSep 3, 2026
AMERICAN ORDNANCE LLC10$70.3MSep 23, 2025
PHILLIPS CORPORATION8$38.4MSep 26, 2025
NEW TECH SOLUTIONS, INC.8$2.5MMar 4, 2026
K2 CONTRACTING GROUP, LLC7$2.9M + 2 sharedMay 29, 2026
FSR CONSULTING LLC6$781KDec 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1222 past awards, $487K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 1222 past awards, $487K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (20 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $759K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.