SolicitationPosted Jan 27, 2026·Responses due Mar 3, 2026

Q301--VISN 5 Reference Lab Testing

Veterans Affairs · 245-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 5 (36C245)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
621511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24526R0021
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q301
Place
Not stated
Contact
Alison L Klein (alison.klein@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24526R0021 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 13, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jan 27, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Feb 23, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Award Notice
    LABORATORY CORPORATION · $9.9M
    Open
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Award Notice
    QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED · $40.0M
    Open
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Award Notice
    QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED · $40.0M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

EVALUATION METHODOLOGY This procurement utilizes Best Value-Tradeoff Source Selection Procedures where non-price factors are significantly more important than price. The "Best Value" is the most advantageous offer, previous experience, the range of clinical and anatomic pathology diagnostic testing, data management system, transportation services, turnaround time, customer service and price considered and consistent with the Government's stated importance of evaluation criteria. This may result in an award(s) being made to a higher-rated, higher-percentage mark-up offeror(s) where the Contract… (show all)

ing Officer determines that an offeror's proposal offers a "Best Value" that outweighs the percentage mark-up difference. A. The award decision will be based on the following: Technical. The technical evaluation team will assess whether the offeror satisfies the Government s minimum requirements as required by the solicitation. Technical components 1-7 shall be rated either exceeds, acceptable susceptible to being made acceptable or unacceptable. Subcontracting Plan. The subcontracting plan is only required for Large Business prime contractors and shall meet the requirements of FAR 19.704 for Subcontracting Plans. Component 8 shall be rated either exceeds, acceptable susceptible to being made acceptable or unacceptable. To be determined if offeror exceeds the technical requirements, the proposal must meet all requirements and exceeds the requirements in some way that benefits the Government. For an offer to be determined acceptable in regard to the technical requirements, proposal must include all required submissions unless exempt. If exempt from a technical requirement i.e. the subcontracting plan will be marked acceptable. In the event the offeror s technical proposal is determined to be unacceptable for any of the requirements below, the entire proposal will be considered unacceptable . If in the judgment of the evaluation team, an unacceptable proposal can be made acceptable by the contractor with moderate revisions after discussions are held, proposal will be susceptible to being made acceptable . On the other hand, if it appears that an unacceptable proposal would require major revisions or a complete rewrite in order to be made acceptable, the proposal is unacceptable. Price. All line items in the Price Schedule must include a price for the base and all option periods. The Government may determine that an offer is unacceptable if the option prices are significantly unbalanced. Price analysis may be conducted by the Contracting Officer to whether pricing is fair and reasonable. Past performance will not be evaluated under this acquisition. Past performance will only be reviewed in determining responsibility. B. If, during evaluation, it is determined that discussions are necessary, offerors Final Proposal Revisions (FPR) after discussions will be considered in making the source selection decision. Note: Offerors will be required to submit a proposal per region, so it is possible for offerors to submit two proposals. In addition to the solicitation, contractor(s) are to provide a technical proposal that includes the following: Offeror explains company history and background and demonstrates that offeror has at least 3 years in providing laboratory testing services and at least 1 year in transporting biomedical materials. Offeror possesses all relevant licenses or certifications (CLIA or FDA) in addition to malpractice insurance to provide laboratory testing services and does not have any sanctions current or pending in the USA. CLIAs or FDA licenses, whether a prime contractor or a subcontractor must list specialties and list specialties within the SOW. BPG/ISA/MOU is nationally approved by VA OIT and is current or Implementation strategy/ plan demonstrates how offeror will achieve operational interface and test data validation within the required timeframe of 180 days. Offerors shall submit a plan to meet TAT and STAT times. Offerors shall submit resumes for sufficient staff to function as an onsite processor for each of the medical center(s) Offerors shall submit resumes for sufficient staff to function as an onsite processor for each of the medical center(s) Offeror shall outline how the firm provides 24/7 serv If offeror is a large firm provide a subcontracting plan that includes the following: Separate percentage goals for using small business (including ANCs and Indian tribes), veteran-owned small business, service-disabled veteran-owned small business, HUBZone small business, small-disadvantaged business (including ANCs and Indian tribes) and women-owned small business concerns as subcontractors. A statement of the total dollars planned to be subcontracted and a statement of the total dollars planned to be subcontracted to small business (including ANCs and Indian tribes), veteran-owned small business, service-disabled veteran-owned small business, HUBZone small business, small disadvantaged business (including ANCs and Indian tribes) and women-owned small business concerns, as a percentage of total subcontract dollars. For individual subcontracting plans only, a contracting officer may require the goals referenced in paragraph (a)(1) of this section to be calculated as a percentage of total contract dollars, in addition to the goals established as a percentage of total subcontract dollars. A description of the principal types of supplies and services to be subcontracted and an identification of types of supplies or services planned for subcontracting to small business (including ANCs and Indian tribes), veteran-owned small business, service-disabled veteran-owned small business, HUBZone small business, small-disadvantaged business (including ANCs and Indian tribes), and women-owned small business concerns. A description of the method used to develop the subcontracting goals. A description of the method used to identify potential sources for solicitation purposes. A statement as to whether or not the offeror included indirect costs in establishing subcontracting goals (for commercial plans, see paragraph (d) of this section), and a description of the method used to determine the proportionate share of indirect costs to be incurred with small business (including ANCs and Indian tribes), veteran-owned small business, service-disabled veteran-owned small business, HUBZone small business, small disadvantaged business (including ANCs and Indian tribes), and women-owned small business concerns. The name of an individual employed by the offeror who will administer the offeror s subcontracting program, and a description of the duties of the individual. A description of the efforts the offeror will make to ensure that small business, veteran-owned small business, service-disabled veteran-owned small business, HUBZone small business, small-disadvantaged business, and women-owned small business concerns have an equitable opportunity to compete for subcontracts. Assurances that the offeror will include the clause at 52.219-8, Utilization of Small Business Concerns (see 19.708(a)), in all subcontracts that offer further subcontracting opportunities, and that the offeror will require all subcontractors (except small business concerns) that receive subcontracts in excess of $750,000 ($1.5 million for construction) to adopt a plan that complies with the requirements of the clause at 52.219-9, Small Business Subcontracting Plan (see 19.708(b)); Assurances that the offeror will- (i) Cooperate in any studies or surveys as may be required. (ii) Submit periodic reports so that the Government can determine the extent of compliance by the offeror with the subcontracting plan. (iii) After November 30, 2017, include subcontracting data for each order when reporting subcontracting achievements for indefinite-delivery, indefinite-quantity contracts with individual subcontracting plans where the contract is intended for use by multiple agencies. (iv) Submit the Individual Su

Who won similar work

121 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) Q301.

Single-winner award sizes (121): middle half $275K to $2.6M, median $681K; range $19K to $46.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED · $DGX · $9.3B19$162.4MJul 24, 2026
LABORATORY CORPORATION14$59.8MOct 1, 2026
I-2-I Solutions, Inc.4$2.4MOct 2, 2026
WINERGY LLC4$1.1MSep 11, 2025
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY Portland OR 97239 USA3$18.7MJun 17, 2026
CYTOPATH BIOPSY LAB INC3$1.5MSep 22, 2026
VERACYTE LABS SD CORPORATION · $VCYT · $361.1M3$859KJun 2, 2026
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE Seattle WA 98195 USA2$9.7MDec 2, 2025
BECKMAN COULTER, INC2$5.0MNov 28, 2025
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION2$2.6MNov 13, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DGX reported $9.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 121 past awards, $681K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $VCYT reported $361.1M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 121 past awards, $681K, is 0.2% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $22K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.