Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 7, 2024·Original deadline passed (Oct 17). See latest amendment for current deadline.

H265--VHA VISN 10 INR Patient Self Testing

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541380
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25025Q0031
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
H265
Place
Not stated
Contact
Teri Miller (Teri.Miller@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25025Q0031 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 7, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Oct 9, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 9, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 15, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Nov 21, 2024
    Award Notice
    RAYTEL CARDIAC SERVICES INC · $1.7M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Network Contracting Office (NCO 10), on behalf of the Veterans Integrated Service Network (VISN) 10 has a requirement for International Normalized Ratio (INR) Patient Self Testing (PST) option available for Veterans Affairs (VA) beneficiaries (referred to as patient and/or Veteran from hereafter) seen at VA facilities and Community Based Outpatient Clinics (CBOCs) throughout the VISN 10 catchment area, who are receiving the anticoagulant warfarin (Coumadin.) This solicitation will be full and open with no restrictions. All vendors must be properly registered… (show all)

in the System Award Management database (SAM). The associated North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 541380 Testing Laboratories and Services The Product Service code for this procurement is (H265) Equipment and Materials Testing Medical, Dental, and Veterinary Equipment and Supplies. The solicitation will be available on or about October 8, 2024, and will be distributed solely through the SAM website (www.SAM.gov). The anticipated date for receipt of quotes is on or about October 17, 2024, with responses due to Teri Miller at teri.miller@va.gov.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same NAICS 541380.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $49K to $395K, median $120K; range $42K to $900K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION Cleveland OH 44195 USA1$900KSep 25, 2026
GERKE ELECTRIC INC1$470KSep 4, 2026
HEALTH SYSTEMS SCIENCES, LLC1$171KSep 8, 2026
OCTAVE BIOSCIENCE, INC1$69KJul 15, 2026
A-BEAR CONSULT LLC1$42KOct 1, 2025
BAMAJACK LLC1$42KAug 26, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.