SolicitationPosted May 8, 2025·Responses due May 14, 2025

6525--PHOENIX II WORKSTATION

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24625Q0595
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6525
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ruth A Morris (Ruth.Morris@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24625Q0595 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 31, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • May 6, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 8, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Jun 13, 2025
    Award Notice
    DOUBLE BLACK IMAGING CORP · $33K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This solicitation is issued as a Request For Quote (RFQ). The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular FAC 2025-03 published in the Federal register January 17, 2025. This solicitation is for: Small Business Brand Name: Phoenix II Workstation The associated North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) code for this procurement is 334510 Electromedical and Electrotherapeutic Apparatus Manufacturing with a small business size standard of 1250 Employees. The FSC/PSC is 6525 Imaging Equipment and Supplies: Med… (show all)

ical, Dental, Veterinary. Quotes are due May 14, 2025 by 11:00 a.m. EDT, via email to ruth.morris@va.gov The Government will not be responsible for any costs associated with the preparation of responses to this notification.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)), same NAICS 334510.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $53K to $279K, median $228K; range $28K to $307K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
VANTIVE US HEALTHCARE LLC1$307KAug 21, 2025
AFTER ACTION MEDICAL AND DENTAL SUPPLY, INC.1$279KMay 19, 2025
ELECTRA-MED CORPORATION1$228KFeb 18, 2025
AB MARTIN SERVICES INC1$53KJul 17, 2026
BEST PRICED PRODUCTS, INC.1$28KAug 4, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.