Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Mar 27, 2026·Responses due Apr 8, 2026

L076--VISN 10 - Online Clinical Drug Information

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
513210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0379
Set-aside
Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) Set-Aside (FAR 19.14)
PSC
L076
Place
Not stated
Contact
Josh Kovar (Joshua.Kovar@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0379 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Mar 13, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 23, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 24, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 27, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Mar 30, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • May 12, 2026
    Award Notice
    SAMPLES PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE CONSULTING, LLC · $432K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The purpose of this solicitation amendment is to address questions received from industry prior to the Q&A deadline and to extend the solicitation closing date. During its market research, did the agency identify any SDVOSBs that develop, own, and/or operate the SaaS platform being solicited? During market research, the Government identified two or more SDVOSBs that stated they would provide a quote for services; however, the firms indicated they would function as reseller Prime Contractors. Will the agency provide a breakdown of what constitutes the amount paid by the Government for contract … (show all)

performance under FAR 52.219 14(e)(1) (e.g., implementation, hosting, training, etc.), and clarify whether such amounts include SaaS licensing fees paid by the Government? Applicable fees under FAR 52.219 14(e)(1) include implementation, hosting, training, and SaaS fees. Under VAAR 852.219-75(a)(1)(i), are SaaS licensing fees considered the amount paid by the government to the SDVOSB, or are they considered other direct costs that may be excluded? SaaS licensing fees represent the principal purpose of the acquisition when the contract is primarily for software services. Consequently, those fees are included in the amount paid by the Government and count against the 50% limit. Only incidental or peripheral costs like optional supplies, travel, or administrative expenses may qualify as "other direct costs" and be excluded. Given that NAICS 513210 classifies software publishing as a service, can the agency clarify its expectations regarding how an SDVOSB prime would demonstrate compliance with (i) FAR 52.219 14(e)(1), and (ii) VAAR 852.219 75(a)(1)(i), in circumstances where the solicited SaaS platform is operated and maintained by the original developer/publisher rather than the SDVOSB? The agency will not make any advance determination that an offeror will comply or fail to comply with the Limitations on Subcontracting. Compliance with FAR 52.219 14(e)(1) and VAAR 852.219 75(a)(1)(i) will be evaluated based on each offer as submitted and verified during contract administration. For SaaS acquisitions under NAICS 513210, the amount paid by the Government for contract performance generally includes primary SaaS cost elements (e.g., licensing, hosting, operation, maintenance). Only other incidental direct costs that are not the principal purpose of the acquisition may be excluded, consistent with the solicitation s clauses. As part of post award administration, the Government can request compliance reports to demonstrate compliance with Limitations on Subcontracting at any time during performance Per VAAR 819-7004(e). Additionally, under 52.219-14 (d) the Government can request reports at the end of the relevant performance period (e.g., base/option period or order), and the contractor may be required to provide an end of period compliance report summarizing payments to first tier subcontractors and identifying any similarly situated firms. The Government will use this information to confirm adherence to the applicable subcontracting limitations. How many staffed beds are included in VISN 10; does this include CLC and Domiciliary beds?� If not, what is the count for CLC and Domiciliary beds? Your first question was addressed in Amendment #1, Question #5. The government will provide an answer to the second question upon confirmation from the VISN POC on Monday. The solicitation deadline is hereby extended, all quotes must be received no later than 1:30 PM EST on 4/8/2026 via email to Joshua.Kovar@VA.gov.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same NAICS 513210.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $32K to $64K, median $32K; range $21K to $870K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PHARMACY ONESOURCE, INC.1$870KSep 6, 2025
RADFORMATION, INC.1$64KMay 18, 2026
MATERIALISE USA LLC1$32KNov 13, 2025
CENSIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$32KSep 3, 2025
FLOCK GROUP INC1$21KSep 18, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.