Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 12, 2026·Responses due Mar 30, 2026

58--MISSION AUDIO PANEL - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT PHILADELPHIA, PA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRPA126RUA70
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5831
Place
Not stated
Contact
SAMUEL EVERETT, APAA.28, PHONE (215)737-2488, EMAIL SAMUEL.EVERETT@DLA.MIL (SAMUEL.EVERETT@DLA.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRPA126RUA70 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 12, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Jul 30, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Mar 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 30, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 30, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: May 1, 2026 to Aug 29, 2026, middle of the range Jun 14, 2026.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Feb 12, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-5831-017024059-P8, REF NR 1289200-100, QTY 44 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. Can only be procured only from suppliers who provide FAA-Certified parts which possess a FAA Authorized Release Certificate, FAA Form 8130-3 Airworthy Approval Tag. This is a Critical Application Item (CAI). For items for which Government inspection and acceptance will be conducted at the source, DLAD clause 52.?-9004, Product Verification Testing, is incorporated by reference. DLAD clauses can be viewed at http://www.dla.mil/Acquisition/Pages/DLAD.aspx. As applicable, DFARS clause 252.242-7005, Contractor Business S… (show all)

ystems, is incorporated by reference. Drawings are not available for this Request For Quote. Offerors are advised that offers received from sources which are not government-approved sources of supply will be deemed technically unacceptable, and therefore ineligible for award. Any distributors of approved sources MUST submit a copy of their authorized distributor letter, on the source letterhead, to the buyer point of contact indicated on the solicitation via email, at time of proposal submittal. All potential offers shall provide newly manufactured spares only. Refurbished, remanufactured, or repaired material will not be acceptable. Offers for such are ineligible for award. NAVSUP WSS Code N2 has determined that the requirements at DFARS 211.274 which mandates the use of DFARS clause 252.211-7003 "Item Unique Identification and Valuation" in all solicitations and contracts, be deleted from all non-CLSSA FMS spares requirements processed by NAVSUP WSS and DLA-Aviation. The affected parts are wholly owned by FMS customer countries, are not covered by a Cooperative Logistics Supply Support Arrangement (CLSSA), these same assets will be delivered to the customer country for their sole use. The IUID definition at DFARS 211.274-1 says IUID "is a system of marking, valuing and tracking items delivered to DoD." These spares are non-CLSSA FMS assets and will never be delivered to DoD. The assets are delivered to a domestic U.S. freight forwarder who is under contract by the FMS customer to ship the assets to the country of record. The FMS customer countries retain ownership of their parts throughout the asset's lifecycle. These parts will never be owned by the U.S. Government, and will never be entered into the DoD supply chain. Based on this, there is no need for these non-CLSSA FMS country assets to be specially marked for tracking by DoD.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Aviation), same product/service code (PSC) 5831.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $1.1M to $2.1M, median $1.5M; range $622K to $2.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$2.7MAug 20, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B1$1.5MJun 27, 2025
MATHTECH INC1$622KOct 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $1.5M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $1.5M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 20, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$2.7M58--CONTROL,INTERCOMMUNMateriality: <0.01% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 11, 2025MATHTECH INC$622K58--INTERCOMMUNICATIONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 27, 2025NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$1.5MControl, IntercommunMateriality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $799K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.