Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 6, 2026·Responses due Jul 21, 2026

Track Shoe, Vehicular, NSN: 2530-01-587-6141

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC- DTA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336992
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912CH-25-R-0085
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2530
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kerri Ginter (kerri.e.ginter.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912CH-25-R-0085 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 16, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Feb 19, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Feb 19, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Feb 19, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 6, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 6, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jul 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Feb 26, 2025 to May 22, 2025, middle of the range Mar 23, 2025.
Measured from 718 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jan 16, 2025).
Responses are due Jul 21, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Synopsis for W912CH-25-R-0085 � Track Shoe, Vehicular ARMY CONTRACTING COMMAND � Detroit Arsenal proposes to solicit and award a 5-year Firm Fixed Price Requirement contract. This action will be sole sourced to American Rheinmetall for the following item: NSN: 2530015876141 Part Number: 12496800-1 Noun: Track Shoe, Vehicular Estimated Overall Quantity: 500,000 EA NAICS Code: 336992, Unit of Issue: Each, Inspection: Origin, Acceptance: Origin, FOB Point: Destination, Level of Preservation: Military, Level of Packaging: B. The solicitation, W912CH-25-R-0085, is anticipated for release in one to … (show all)

two weeks and will contain the required technical information and a specific due date and time. CAUTION: This solicitation will be issued electronically as will any amendments thereto. Because of this, the Government is under no obligation and is, in fact, unable to maintain a mailing list. The burden is therefore on any interested parties to periodically access the above internet address in order to obtain any amendments which may be issued. Failure to obtain any amendments and to respond to them prior to the date and time set for receipt of proposals may render your proposal nonresponsive and result in the rejection of the proposal. NOTICE TO ALL CONTRACTORS: All contractors who provide goods/services to the Department of War (DoW) must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM). You may register via the Internet at https://www.sam.gov/SAM/pages/public/loginFAQ.jsf. Further information may be obtained through the internet at: https://www.sam.gov/SAM/pages/public/loginFAQ.jsf. If you have any further questions, please contact Kerri Ginter at kerri.e.ginter.civ@army.mil.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W6QK ACC- DTA), same product/service code (PSC) 2530 and NAICS 336992.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $6.2M to $13.6M, median $8.0M; range $3.3M to $28.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LOC PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS LLC2$35.3MAug 21, 2026
VAREC NV Mechelen 2800 BEL1$8.8MJul 14, 2025
STANLEY MACHINING & TOOL CORP1$3.3MAug 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.