Sources SoughtPosted Feb 19, 2026·Responses due Mar 6, 2026

RFI for Market Research, Track Shoe, Vehicular, NSN: 2530-01-587-6141

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC- DTA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336992
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912CH-25-R-0085
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2530
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kerri Ginter (kerri.e.ginter.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912CH-25-R-0085 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 16, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Feb 19, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Feb 19, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Feb 19, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 6, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 6, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Feb 26, 2025 to May 22, 2025, middle of the range Mar 23, 2025.
Measured from 718 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jan 16, 2025).
Responses are due Mar 6, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Request for Information (RFI)/Market Research Notice NOTICE Type: RFI/Market Research for the Track Shoe, Vehicular This is a RFI / MARKET RESEARCH notice to request information for Government planning purposes only. Responses will assist the Government in planning its acquisition strategy for a potential future acquisition. The Government is not committed to issue a solicitation or award a contract as a result of this announcement. Army Contracting Command - Detroit (ACC-DTA) is seeking qualified and capable potential vendors. Since this is a Request for Information/Market Research and not a … (show all)

solicitation for receipt of proposals or quotations, the Government does not encourage questions concerning this market research. This Request for Information (RFI) is for the manufacturing of the following: Noun: Track Shoe, Vehicular NSN: 2530-01-587-6141 P/N: 12496800-1 NAICS Code: 336992 The Government is seeking to gain knowledge of interest, capabilities, and qualifications of various members of the community, to include both small and large businesses. If your company is interested and can demonstrate the firm�s ability, capability, and responsibility to deliver the equipment summarized above, we encourage you to respond to this announcement with a statement of your qualifications and capability. In order to do so, you need to provide: - Name and address of the firm. - DUNS number and CAGE Code (valid System for Award Management (SAM) is MANDATORY). - Your Firm�s Point of Contact (name, phone number, and email address). - Your company�s business size status (small or large) (including Service-Disabled veteran owned, if applicable). If claiming small business status, the information must be verifiable in SAM. What would be appropriate ranges for price breaks? Statements of your firm�s expertise should include reference to relevant contracts performed (including a description of the scope, quantity manufactured, contract number, and point of contact with phone number). All interested firms and manufacturers, regardless of size, may respond to this request for information. Information submissions can include product literature and illustrations, relevant company background/experience. Responses should be addressed to Justine Broughton, at the following address: justine.r.broughton.civ@army.mil and should be received no later than Friday 31 January 2025 at 3:00 PM EST. Again, this information is being requested for Government planning purposes only and does not commit the Government to any contractual agreement. This is not a request for proposals. The Government will not award a contract based upon responses to this announcement. The Government shall not reimburse or pay any costs for preparing or submitting information in response to this notice. Contracting Office Address: Army Contracting Command � Detroit ATTN: Justine Broughton- CCTA-APN-A 6501 E. Eleven Mile Road, Warren, MI 48397-5000 Point of Contact(s): Justine Broughton- Contract Specialist Justine.r.broughton.civ@army.mil

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W6QK ACC- DTA), same product/service code (PSC) 2530 and NAICS 336992.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $6.2M to $13.6M, median $8.0M; range $3.3M to $28.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LOC PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS LLC2$35.3MAug 21, 2026
VAREC NV Mechelen 2800 BEL1$8.8MJul 14, 2025
STANLEY MACHINING & TOOL CORP1$3.3MAug 10, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.