SolicitationPosted Oct 16, 2026·Responses due Nov 6, 2026

HOSE ASSEMBLY,NONME

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
326220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425QFC71
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4720
Place
Not stated
Contact
Electronic Mail: BENJAMIN.SPANGLER@NAVY.MIL (BENJAMIN.SPANGLER@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425QFC71 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 4, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 16, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Oct 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: May 22, 2025 to Nov 12, 2025, middle of the range Jul 17, 2025.
Measured from 4471 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Apr 4, 2025).
Responses are due Nov 6, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N743.49|WVQ|7176052147|benjamint.t.spangler.civ@us.navy.mil| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT (NAVICP REVIEW FEB 1991)(FEB 1999)|1|See specification sections C and E.| INSPECTION OF SUPPLIES--FIXED-PRICE (AUG 1996)|2||| INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE - SHORT VERSION|8||||||||| GENERAL INFORMATION-FOB-DESTINATION|1|B| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Stand-Alone Receiving Report - Certifications Combo - Receiving Report & Invoice - Material |N/A|TBD|N00104|TBD|N39040 - Certi… (show all)

fications, S4306A - Material |N0286|TBD|133.2|N/A|N/A|N39040 - Certifications |N/A| N/A|SEE DD FORM 1423 |PORT_PTNH_WAWF_NOTIFICATION@NAVY.MIL BENJAMIN.T.SPANGLER.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| WARRANTY OF SUPPLIES OF A NONCOMPLEX NATURE (JUNE 2003)|6|One year from date of delivery.|One year from date of delivery.||||| WARRANTY OF DATA--BASIC (MAR 2014)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| NOTICE OF TOTAL SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE (OCT 2020)(DEVIATION 2020-O0008)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025) (DEVIATION 2025-O0003)|13|326220|800|||||||||||| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PERPARDENESS, AND ENRGY PROGAM USE (APRIL 2008))|2|X|| This amendment is issued to update the solicitation to remove the small business set-aside and to extend the closing date. \ 1.DD1423 Data Item A001 (Inspection and Test Plan) may be waived if already on file at NAVSUP WSS Mechanicsburg. 2. Portsmouth NSY's DODAAC has changed from N00102 to N50286. Any reference toN00102 within this order should be updated to N50286. 3. The following proposed delivery schedule applies: Submission of Certification Data CDRLs will be on or before 20 days prior to scheduled delivery. PNSY review/acceptance of Certification CDRLs 6 working days after receipt of Certification DD 1423 CDRLs. Final delivery of material will be on or before 365 days after effective date of the resulting contract. 4. Any contract awarded as a result of this solicitation will be "DX" rated order; "DX" rated order certified for national defense use under the Defense Priorities and Allocations System (DPAS). 5. This order is issued pursuant to Emergency Acquisition Flexibilities (EAF). \ 1. SCOPE 1.1 The material covered in this contract/purchase order will be used in a crucial shipboard system. The use of incorrect or defective material would create a high probability of failure resulting in serious personnel injury, loss of life, loss of vital shipboard systems, or loss of the ship itself. Therefore, the material has been designated as SPECIAL EMPHASIS material (Level I, Scope of Certification, or Quality Assured) and special control procedures are invoked to ensure receipt of correct material. 2. APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS 2.1 Applicable Documents - The document(s) listed below form a part of this contract/purchase order including modifications or exclusions. 2.1.1 "Document References" listed below must be obtained by the Contractor. Ordering information is included as an attachment to this contract/purchase order. 2.2 Order of Precedence - In the event of a conflict between the text of this contract/purchase order and the references and/or drawings cited herein, the text of this contract/purchase order must take precedence. Nothing in this contract/purchase order, however, must supersede applicable laws and regulations unless a specific exemption has been obtained. 2.2.1 The documents and drawings listed below under DRAWING NO. are not provided with this Contract/Purchase order. DRAWING NO CAGE REV DISTR CD ;678619 01276 AA D; 2.2.2 Specification Revisions - The specification revisions listed under "Documents References" below are the preferred revision. Older and/or newer r evisions are acceptable when listed within Contract Support Library Reference Number CSD155 in ECDS (Electric Contractor Data Submission) at: ht tps://register.nslc.navy.mil/. This is to allow Contractors to use certain acceptable older specification revisions to purge their existing stock of material certified to those older revisions or to use newer specification revisions when material is certified to newly released revisions,without requiring the submittal of waiver/deviation requests for each specification revision on every contract. Revisions of specifications reflecting editorial and/or re-approval (e.g. E2009, R2014, etc.) are considered inconsequential, but are acceptable when their revisions are listedwithin CSD155 or elsewhere within this contract. DOCUMENT REF DATA=FED-STD-H28 | | |B |190424|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=FED-STD-H28 |0020| |B |941221|A| |01| DOCUMENT REF DATA=ANSI/ASQ Z1.4 | | | |080101|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-792 | | |F |060519|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=SAE AMS 2700 | | |F |180301|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=SAE AMS 6349 | | |D |130301|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=SAE AMS-S-6758 | | |A |030901|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO_9001 | | | |081115|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO10012 | | | |030415|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ISO/IEC 17025 | | | |050515|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-I-45208 | | |A |810724|A| 1| | DOCUMENT REF DATA=MIL-STD-45662 | | |A |880801|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=SAE AMS-QQ-S-763 | | |D |150301|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=ANSI/NCSL Z540.3 | | | |130326|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=0900-LP-001-7000 | | | |810101|C| |01| DOCUMENT REF DATA=S9074-AQ-GIB-010/248 | | |1 |191112|A| | | DOCUMENT REF DATA=S9074-AR-GIB-010A/278 (CHG A) | | | |130214|A| | | 3. REQUIREMENTS 3.1 ;Hose Assembly design and dimensions must be in accordance with Aeroquip Corporation drawing 678619, size 1/2 inch, part number 678619-8-0210, except as amplified or modified herein.; 3.2 ;Hydrostatically test each hose nipple (Item 1) to 10,000 PSIG or with air underwater to 100 PSIG, for a minimum of 5 minutes. No leakage allowed.; 3.3 Material for Parts Requiring Certification - Quantitative chemical and mechanical analysis is required for the parts listed below unless specifically stated otherwise: Part - ;Nipple, item 1, and Sleeve, item 3; Material - ;SAE-AMS-QQ-S-763, Class 304; Part - ;Retainers, item 2 and 5; Material - ;SAE AMS 6349; Part - ;Socket Segments, item 4; Material - ;SAE AMS-S-6758, (4130); 3.4 Testing Certification - Certifications are required for the following tests on the items listed below. Additional testing on other piece parts (if any) per applicable drawings is still required, but certifications are only required as listed below. Test - Non-Destructive Tests Item - ;Weld Repair and/or Production Weld (as applicable); Performance - Per applicable fabrication specification Acceptance - Per applicable fabrication specification Test - ;Hydrostatic Test; Item - ;Nipple, Item 1; Performance - ;10,000 PSIG or with air underwater to 100 PSIG, for 5 minutes minimum; Acceptance - ;No leakage allowed; Test - ;Hydrostatic Test; Item - ;Hose Assembly; Performance - ;Note 9.A on Aeroquip drawing 678619; Acceptance - ;No leakage or permanent deformation; Test - Proof Pressure Test Item - Each Assembly Performance - ;Note 9.B on Aeroquip drawing 678619; Acceptance - No leakage or permanent deformation for a minimum of ;5; minutes Test - Intergranular Corrosion Test (Only for SAE-AMS-QQ-S-763, Classes 304-condition A, 304L, 316-condition A, 316L, 317-condition A, 321 and 347 material. Test must be performed prior to fabrication/machining) Item - ;Nipple and Sleeve; Performance - SAE-AMS-QQ-S-763 Acceptance - SAE-AMS-QQ-S-763 3.5 The pressure tolerance must be as specified in the assembly drawing, detail drawing, design specific

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 4720.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $215K to $511K, median $357K; range $69K to $694K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FAXON ENGINEERING CO INC2$333KApr 17, 2026
DAVID PERKINS ENTERPRISES, INC1$694KNov 28, 2024
HYSPAN PRECISION PRODUCTS, INC.1$450KJun 10, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Apr 17, 2026FAXON ENGINEERING CO INC$69KHOSE,NONMETALLICNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 10, 2025HYSPAN PRECISION PRODUCTS, INC.$450K47--HOSE ASSEMBLY,METALNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 8, 2025FAXON ENGINEERING CO INC$264K47--HOSE,1-1/4INNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 28, 2024DAVID PERKINS ENTERPRISES, INC$694K47--HOSE ASSEMBLY,NONMENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.