Sources SoughtPosted Nov 6, 2025·Original deadline passed (Nov 14). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Shock Absorber Direct Action

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L126R0031
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
2510
Place
Not stated
Contact
Amber Weaver (amber.weaver@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L126R0031 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 6, 2025 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Nov 13, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 2, 2026
    Award Notice
    BC TECHNICAL CENTER, LLC · $460K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN: 2510-01-593-2843 Approved Source(s) � Oshkosh Defense (75Q65) P/N 3955600 BC Technical Center (82SX4) P/N BCA 1286KT ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The AMC/AMSC for the NSN listed above is �1/C� If you are interested in making this NSN please fill out the attached market survey and return to the contract specialist listed in the sources sought notice. Please review the NSN listed above and provide any sources that may be able to manufacture these items. The approved sources for this NSN are currently listed above.… (show all)

All information may be submitted directly to the Contract Specialist listed above. This information must be provided by the response date indicated above. Should a company wish to be reviewed and qualified as an �Approved Source�, they may submit an application package through the DLA Land and Maritime Alternate Offer/Source Approval Request (SAR) Program. A SAR package contains all technical data needed to demonstrate that the prospective contractor can competently manufacture the product to the same level of quality or better than the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). The onus is on the contractor to document and demonstrate their product is equal to, or better, than the currently approved item which DLA Weapons Support Columbus is procuring. For further information, please reference the DLA Weapons Support Columbus web page shown below and click on the highlight: Alternate Offer/Source Approval Program for detailed explanation for the information and format necessary for a SAR and for the SAR approval process. https://www.dla.mil/Land-and-Maritime/Business/Selling/Alternate-Offers Thank you in advance for your assistance.

Who won similar work

1572 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 332999.

Single-winner award sizes (1326): middle half $35K to $155K, median $57K; range $136 to $14.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC71$9.2M + 6 sharedSep 10, 2026
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC62$6.2M + 19 sharedSep 18, 2026
ITL LLC53$8.3M + 1 sharedSep 22, 2026
RUTA SUPPLIES INC45$7.5M + 12 sharedSep 22, 2026
SAFRAN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS CANADA INC40$2.4M + 7 sharedSep 21, 2026
FAXON ENGINEERING CO INC39$3.8MSep 10, 2026
NORCATEC LLC38$4.6MSep 23, 2026
MELTON SALES & SERVICE30$4.2M + 15 sharedSep 16, 2026
FREIGHTLINER OF SAVANNAH, INC.25$3.4M + 8 sharedSep 9, 2026
ECHELON SUPPLY AND SERVICE, INC.25$2.8M + 3 sharedJun 29, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.