Pre-solicitationPosted Nov 13, 2025·Original deadline passed (Nov 30). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Shock Absorber Direct Action

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
332999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7L126R0031
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
2510
Place
Not stated
Contact
Amber Weaver (amber.weaver@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7L126R0031 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 6, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Nov 13, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 2, 2026
    Award Notice
    BC TECHNICAL CENTER, LLC · $460K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 2510-01-593-2843. This is a 1/C The required quantity is 152 Each with a possible 100% quantity option and a required delivery in 278 days. FOB Origin and Inspection and Acceptance at Destination. This material is Not commercial; therefore, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12 in its solicitation for this item. This solicitation will be available on the Internet at https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil// around 12/01/2025 Due to system constraints, it may take as long as 3 business days from the stated date for the solicitation to post to DIBBS. Technical drawings/bid … (show all)

sets are available to JCP certified vendors. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, proposals will be evaluated according to �best value� procedures on the basis of Price, Past Performance, and Delivery. All offers shall be in English and in US dollars. One or more of the items under this acquisition may be subject to an Agreement on Government Procurement approved and implemented in the US by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979. DLA has enhanced its Joint Certification Program (JCP) registration and validation procedures. Selected National Stock Numbers (NSNs) will require additional permissions to access the associated technical data. In the event a vendor cannot access the technical data for a NSN in DLA cFolders, the vendor must submit a onetime request to jcpvalidation@dla.mil for technical data access consideration. If a vendor has inquiries after having submitted required information to the JCP office, these inquiries are to be directed to DLAJ344DataCustodian@dla.mil. DLA processes the vendor's technical data request on a first come, first served basis. Failure to comply timely with required information may result in lack of consideration for DLA solicitations. It is vitally important that vendors provide correct company official name(s) and contact information in all correspondence. DLA will work diligently on validating vendor requests. Vendors will be notified within three business days of when their requests were approved. However, DLA cannot guarantee that it can complete all validation requests by the due date for any solicitation responses. Technical drawings/bid sets are available after the issue date on the Internet at https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/ through cFolders� under the �Technical Data� tab. Requests should include the RFP number, opening/closing date, NSN, PR number, buyer�s name and your complete name and address. FEDERAL, MILITARY AND COMMERCIAL SPECIFICATIONS CANNOT BE PROVIDED BY DSCC. Interested parties may obtain copies of Military and Federal Specifications and Standards, Qualified Products Lists, Military Handbooks, and other standdardization documents from the DoD Single Stock Point DODSSP in Philadelphia, PA. Most documents are available in Adobe PDF format from the ASSIST-Quick Search and in most cases can be downloaded directly via the internet using standard browser software. Documents not available for downloading from ASSIST can be ordered from the DODSSP using the ASSIST Shipping Wizard after establishing a DODSSP Customer Account by following the registration procedures or by phoning the DODSSP Special Assistance Desk at (215) 697-6396/6257 (DSN: 442-6396/6257. Users without access to the Internet may contact: DODSSP Bldg. 4/D 700 Robbins Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19111-5094 Patterns, Drawings, Deviations Lists, Purchase Description, ect,. Are not stocked at the DODSSP. UPLOAD PROPOSAL THROUGH DIBBS (PREFERRED METHOD) To submit an offer through DIBBS, search for the solicitation and then click the Red "Offer" button on the search results screen (Note: users must be logged in to DIBBS in order to submit the offer through DIBBS). For additional guidance, refer to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/refs/help/Solicitations/DIBBS-Upload-Offer-User-Help.pdf EMAIL PROPOSALS TO:amber.weaver@dla.mil A single email cannot exceed 15 MB. Proposals greater than 15 MB must be divided into multiple emails. SYNOPSIS - ADDRESS BLOCK DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY WEAPONS SUPPORT COLUMBUS 3990 EAST BROAD STREET

Who won similar work

1572 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same NAICS 332999.

Single-winner award sizes (1326): middle half $35K to $155K, median $57K; range $136 to $14.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC71$9.2M + 6 sharedSep 10, 2026
OSHKOSH DEFENSE LLC62$6.2M + 19 sharedSep 18, 2026
ITL LLC53$8.3M + 1 sharedSep 22, 2026
RUTA SUPPLIES INC45$7.5M + 12 sharedSep 22, 2026
SAFRAN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS CANADA INC40$2.4M + 7 sharedSep 21, 2026
FAXON ENGINEERING CO INC39$3.8MSep 10, 2026
NORCATEC LLC38$4.6MSep 23, 2026
MELTON SALES & SERVICE30$4.2M + 15 sharedSep 16, 2026
FREIGHTLINER OF SAVANNAH, INC.25$3.4M + 8 sharedSep 9, 2026
ECHELON SUPPLY AND SERVICE, INC.25$2.8M + 3 sharedJun 29, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.