SolicitationPosted Mar 6, 2025·Responses due Apr 8, 2025

Y1LZ--573-339 BB Expand Vertical Parking Garage #2 (Independence) Minor Construction - Gainesville VAMC

Veterans Affairs · PCAC (36C776)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C77625B0001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1LZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sharese H McKinney (sharese.mckinney@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C77625B0001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 1, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 20, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 8, 2025
    Special Notice
    Open
Solicitation
  • Dec 20, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 20, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Dec 30, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 8, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 14, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 6, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Mar 10, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 3, 2025
    Award Notice
    ADVON CORPORATION · $9.3M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

52.223-23� Sustainable Products and Services (May 2024) (a)� Definitions.� As used in this clause Biobased product� means a product determined by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) to be a� commercial product� or industrial product (other than food or feed) that is composed, in whole or in significant part, of biological� products, including renewable domestic agricultural materials and forestry materials, or that is an intermediate ingredient or feedstock. The term includes, with respect to forestry materials, forest� products� that meet biobased content requirements, notwithstanding t… (show all)

he market share the product holds, the age of the product, or whether the market for the product is new or emerging. (� 7 U.S.C. 8101) (� 7 CFR 3201.2). Recovered material� means waste materials and by-products� recovered or diverted from solid waste, but the term does not include those materials and by-products� generated from, and commonly reused within, an original manufacturing process. (� 42 U.S.C. 6903). Sustainable products and services� means� products� and services that are subject to and meet the following applicable statutory mandates and directives for purchasing: (1)� Statutory purchasing programs. (i)� Products� containing� recovered material� designated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) under the Comprehensive� Procurement� Guidelines (� 42 U.S.C. 6962) (� 40 CFR part 247) (� https://www.epa.gov/ smm/ comprehensive-procurement-guideline-cpg-program#products). (ii)� Energy- and water-efficient� products� that are ENERGY STAR® certified or Federal Energy Management Program (FEMP)-designated� products� (� 42 U.S.C. 8259b) (� 10 CFR part 436, subpart C) (� https://www.energy.gov/ eere/ femp/ search-energy-efficient-products� and� https://www.energystar.gov/ products? s= mega). (iii)� Biobased products� meeting the content requirement of the USDA under the BioPreferred® program (� 7 U.S.C. 8102) (� 7 CFR part 3201) (� https://www.biopreferred.gov). (iv)� Acceptable chemicals,� products, and manufacturing processes listed under EPA's Significant New Alternatives Policy (SNAP) program, which ensures a safe and smooth transition away from substances that contribute to the depletion of stratospheric ozone (� 42 U.S.C. 7671l) (� 40 CFR part 82, subpart G) (� https://www.epa.gov/ snap). (2)� Required EPA purchasing programs. (i)� WaterSense® labeled (water efficient)� products� and services (� https://www.epa.gov/ watersense/ watersense-products). (ii)� Safer Choice-certified� products� (products� that contain safer chemical ingredients) (� https://www.epa.gov/ saferchoice/ products). (iii)� Product and services that meet EPA Recommendations of Specifications, Standards, and Ecolabels in effect as of October 2023 (� https://www.epa.gov/ greenerproducts/ recommendations-specifications-standards-and-ecolabels-federal-purchasing). (b)� Requirements. (1)� The� sustainable products and services, including the purchasing program and type of product or service, that are applicable to this contract, and any� products� or services that are not subject to this clause, will be set forth in the statement of work or elsewhere in the contract. (2)� The Contractor� shall� ensure that the� sustainable products and services� required by this contract are (i)� Delivered to the Government; (ii)� Furnished for use by the Government; (iii)� Incorporated into the� construction� of a public building or public work; and (iv)� Furnished for use in performing services under this contract, where the cost of the� products� is a� direct cost� to this contract (versus costs which are normally applied to the Contractor's general and administrative expenses or� indirect costs). This includes services performed by contractors performing management and operation of Government-owned facilities to the same extent that, at the time of award, an agency would be required to comply if an agency operated or supported the facility. (3)� (i)� Except as provided in paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of this clause,� sustainable products and services� must� meet the applicable standards, specifications, or other program requirements at time of quote or� offer� submission; and (ii)� Sustainable products and services� must� meet the EPA Recommendations of Specifications, Standards, and Ecolabels in effect as of October 2023. (c)� Resource.� The Green� Procurement� Compilation (GPC) available at� https://sftool.gov/ greenprocurement� provides a comprehensive list of� sustainable products and services� and� sustainable acquisition� guidance. The Contractor� should� review the GPC when determining which purchasing programs apply to a specific product or service. End of clause

Who won similar work

117 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (PCAC (36C776)), same NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (115): middle half $8.3M to $27.7M, median $18.9M; range $280K to $750.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SAWTOOTH CONSTRUCTION JV II LLC8$244.8MSep 22, 2026
HURLEY JV, LLP6$199.0MSep 25, 2025
VENERGY GROUP LLC4$14.6MJun 5, 2026
BRIDGER RICHARD JV LLC3$105.7MAug 26, 2026
COVENANT CONSTRUCTION SERVICES LLC3$39.9MSep 23, 2025
RWH CAPITAL LLC2$750.0M + 1 sharedAug 27, 2026
HURLEY JV 2, LLP2$70.3MAug 4, 2026
CDEEM CO ORLANDO 32825 FLK2$69.0MJul 14, 2026
FOX-ESA JV LLC2$68.5MMay 14, 2026
VETERANS CONTRACTING GROUP, INC.2$62.0MOct 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.