Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 21, 2026·Responses due Oct 9, 2026

N0038326PR0R827_FMS

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038326RS058
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2840
Place
Not stated
Contact
Michael Grant (alainna.m.pettit.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038326RS058 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 21, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
    19111-5098
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 2, 2026 to Jul 3, 2027, middle of the range Feb 21, 2027.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 21, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN --014751464-, TDP VER 001, REF , QTY 2 , DELIVERY FOB Origin (Shipping Point)

Who won similar work

21 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 2840.

Single-winner award sizes (21): middle half $540K to $3.1M, median $1.0M; range $292K to $2.9B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY · $GE · $50.6B12$2.9BSep 9, 2026
Rolls-Royce Corporation4$2.5MAug 26, 2026
CFM INTERNATIONAL INC1$2.6MJan 23, 2025
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B1$1.1MAug 14, 2025
ROHR, INC. · $RTX · $93.5B1$654KJan 28, 2026
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$540KJul 25, 2025
EATON AEROSPACE, LLC · $ETN · $30.0B1$452KMay 29, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 21 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 21 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 21 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 21 past awards, $1.0M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 9, 2026GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$2.9BPerformance Based Logistics support of 44 F414 Engine componentsMateriality: 5.7% of $GE revenue (High) SEC
  • Aug 26, 2026Rolls-Royce Corporation$416K28--ACRUATOR,HYDRAULIC,No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 29, 2026EATON AEROSPACE, LLC$452K28--BLOWER,ENGINE,EAPS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 19, 2026GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$20.1M28--ROTOR,FAN,AIRCRAFT - AND OTHER REPLACEMENT PARTS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.04% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 28, 2026ROHR, INC.$654K28--FAIRING,FAN,AIRCRAF, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 29, 2025GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$3.1M28--DUCT,COMPRESSOR,AIRMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 17, 2025GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$1.0M28--LINER,COMBUSTION CHMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Oct 16, 2025GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$3.1M28--SUPPORT,TURBINE COMMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 3, 2025GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY$292K28--DISK,COMPRESSOR,AIRMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 14, 2025HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$1.1M28--GEARBOX,ACCESSORY D, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $811K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.