Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted May 20, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jun 5). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Base Alarm Services - Los Angeles Air Force Base

Air Force and Space Force · FA2816 SMC PK PKO

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
561621
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA2816Q0002
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6350
Place
El Segundo, CA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA2816Q0002 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Mar 11, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 12, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 24, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 25, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 26, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 27, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 14, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 14, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 14, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 19, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • May 20, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • May 27, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 20, 2026
    Award Notice
    BETA INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS LLC · $4.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

33 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Air Force and Space Force), same product/service code (PSC) 6350.

Single-winner award sizes (33): middle half $43K to $250K, median $120K; range $10K to $1.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MONACO ENTERPRISES, INC.5$2.0MSep 29, 2026
LDIA HOLDINGS, LLC2$1.6MMay 4, 2026
VINDICATOR TECHNOLOGIES, INC.2$336KOct 2, 2025
VIKEN DETECTION CORPORATION1$1.9MNov 13, 2024
JOHNSON CONTROLS SECURITY SOLUTIONS LLC1$561KSep 11, 2025
AES SYSTEMS INC1$314KSep 25, 2025
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS, INC. · $MSI · $12.2B1$300KSep 28, 2025
INVISIBLE PACK INC1$225KSep 30, 2026
STERILECO LLC1$190KJun 11, 2025
Prometheus Security Group Global, Inc.1$177KMar 25, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $MSI reported $12.2B revenue (12 months to Jul 4, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 33 past awards, $120K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • $131K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.