Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 26, 2024·Responses due Aug 11, 2024

AN/ALQ-231(V) Production Hardware and Incidental Services

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6893624R0012
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5865
Place
Not stated
Contact
Adam Rockwell (adam.r.rockwell.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6893624R0012 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 15, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 26, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Feb 21, 2025
    Award Notice
    JOPANA TECHNOLOGIES INC · $6.6M
    Open
Other notices
  • Feb 21, 2025
    Justification (Sole Source)
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Naval Air Warfare Center Weapons Division (NAWCWD) intends to award a five-year, hybrid, Firm Fixed Price (FFP)/Cost Plus Fixed Fee (CPFF) Level of Effort (LOE), Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract on a sole source basis in accordance with FAR 6.302-1(a)(2)ii, Only One Responsible Source, to Jopana Technologies Inc., in support of the Joint Attack and Compatibility Office (JEACO), Point Mugu, CA. The requirement is for production hardware used in the AN/ALQ-231(V) Intrepid Tiger (IT II) Family of Systems (FoS) hardware and incidental engineering services for the Electro… (show all)

nic Warfare (EW) and Electronic Attack (EA) communications jamming, airborne (Fixed Wing, Rotary Wing, and Unmanned Air Systems (UAS), ground based systems, and laboratories. It is anticipated that the majority of this effort will be performed at the contractor�s facility. Performance may also take place at other Government installations such as NAWCWD Point Mugu, CA, NAWCWD China Lake, CA, and Marine Corps Air Station Yuma, AZ. The Government anticipates award in the second quarter of FY 25. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposal. However, any responsible sources may submit a capability statement which shall be considered by the agency no later than 15 days after the date of publication of this notice. The written response shall reference N68936-24-R-0012 and clearly demonstrate the firm�s capability to deliver the products and services. Written responses shall be emailed to Adam Rockwell at adam.r.rockwell.civ@us.navy.mil. The solicitation or Request for Proposal (RFP) will be issued in the fourth quarter of FY 24.

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER), same product/service code (PSC) 5865 and NAICS 334511.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $8.2M to $89.8M, median $23.3M; range $2.7M to $249.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. · $RTX · $93.5B2$252.5MSep 29, 2026
KRANZE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC2$46.6MSep 8, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $23.3M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 29, 2026ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC.$249.7MRange Instrumentation IDIQMateriality: 0.27% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 8, 2025KRANZE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC$36.5MDI MANGL OrderNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 25, 2025ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC.$2.7MCLS Depot SupportMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Nov 26, 2024KRANZE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC$10.0MH1 Product Support Delivery OrderNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $386K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.