SolicitationPosted Jul 14, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 13). See latest amendment for current deadline.

HEAT EXCHANGER,FLUI

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038326RBA27
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1660
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156973992 (JESSICA.P.LAYCHOCK.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038326RBA27 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 13, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 14, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 6, 2026 to May 11, 2027, middle of the range Jan 7, 2027.
Measured from 785 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N733.11|N00383|771-229-0491|jessica.p.laychock.civ@us.navy.mil| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|invoice and receiving report combo|invoice and receiving report combo|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD|TBD||||||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| MANDATORY USE OF WORKFLOW PRO (WFP) MOD ASSIST MODULE|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN 2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT … (show all)

PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (DEV 2026-O0040)(FEB 2026)|4||||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| LIMITATIONS ON PASS-THROUGH CHARGES (DEV 2026-O0048)(MAR 2026)|1|| SECURITY PROHIBITIONS AND EXCLUSIONS (CLASS DEVIATION 2026-O0025)(FEB 2026)|7|||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (DEVIATION 2026-O0043)(FEB 2026))|13|||||||||||||| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2|DO-A7 | | ONLY ONE OFFER (DEVIATION 2026-O0048)(MAR 2026)|1|| This RFQ is for a spares purchase. This requirement is not to be awarded before 01 OCT 2026. The Small Business Administration representative at NAVSUP WSS has reviewed this requirement and determined that a set-aside recommendation was not applicable for this procurement. This contract/delivery order/purchase order/modification is issued by the Government when deposited in the mail, transmitted by facsimile or sent by any electronic commerce method, including email. The Government's acceptance of the contractor's proposal constitutes bilateral agreement to issue this contract/delivery order/purchase order/modification. \

Who won similar work

23 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 1660.

Single-winner award sizes (23): middle half $431K to $1.2M, median $651K; range $24K to $19.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL, INC · $HON · $38.1B5$3.1MSep 25, 2026
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B3$19.9MDec 11, 2025
AEROKOOL AVIATION CORP3$3.6MMay 5, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.3$2.0MMar 7, 2026
MEGGITT NORTH HOLLYWOOD INC · $PH · $21.5B2$1.3MMay 5, 2026
LIMCO AIREPAIR INC.2$1.3MMay 4, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP · $LMT · $77.0B1$3.3MJan 31, 2026
MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC. · $ETN · $30.0B1$1.7MJun 9, 2026
AMETEK THERMAL SYSTEMS INC1$1.5MJul 30, 2026
SAFRAN AEROSYSTEMS SERVICES AMERICAS, LLC1$412KApr 16, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $651K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $651K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $PH reported $21.5B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $651K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $651K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $651K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 25, 2026HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL, INC$411K16--VALVE,DISCHARGE,AIR, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 30, 2026AMETEK THERMAL SYSTEMS INC$1.5M16--HEAT EXCHANGER,FLUIMateriality: 0.02% of $AME revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 9, 2026MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC.$1.7M16--CONCENTRATOR,OXYGEN, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 5, 2026HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL, INC$446K16--CONTROLLER,AIR PRES, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 5, 2026MEGGITT NORTH HOLLYWOOD INC$558K16--VALVE,ECS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $PH revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 5, 2026AEROKOOL AVIATION CORP$1.2M16--TURBINE,AIRCRAFT CO, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 4, 2026LIMCO AIREPAIR INC.$651K16--HEAT EXCHANGER,AIR, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 28, 2026Honeywell International Inc.$445K16--CONTROLLER,AIR PRES, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 28, 2026AEROKOOL AVIATION CORP$1.2MTURBINE,AIRCRAFT CO; Qty: 65No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 22, 2026SHERWOOD AVIONICS AND ACCESSORIES, INC.$24KN0038326PF054No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (20 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.0M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.