Sources SoughtPosted Sep 11, 2026·Responses due Oct 15, 2026

Industry Day - Space Force Operations Centers - Various Locations

Army Corps of Engineers · W071 ENDIST OMAHA

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W9128F26SM026
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1JZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Sarah Martin (sarah.a.martin@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W9128F26SM026 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 11, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
  • Sep 11, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Sep 17, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Sep 17, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Oct 2, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 2, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 5, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jan 1, 2027 to May 24, 2027, middle of the range Feb 5, 2027.
Measured from 62 past early notices at Dept of the Army with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Construct four (4) Space Operations Facilities (SOF) at four (4) separate locations in the continental United States. The targeted areas are Grand Forks AFB, North Dakota; Schriever SFB, Colorado; Redstone Arsenal, Alabama; and Kirtland AFB, New Mexico.The Government intends to execute this requirement using other transaction authority under 10 U.S.C. ?? 2808a. The Government will determine whether to use a single umbrella OT Agreement for the four-facility portfolio or multiple OT Agreements based on an evaluation of Government requirements and industry/partner capabilities. That evaluation w… (show all)

ill be informed by responses to this Sources Sought Notice and may be further informed by responses to a future Request for Qualifications, collaborative pitch meetings, and/or other qualifications-based selection procedures, as appropriate and consistent with the USACE Playbook: Executing Progressive Design-Build (PDB) with Other Transaction Authority (OTA).

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W071 ENDIST OMAHA), same product/service code (PSC) Y1JZ and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $37.4M to $107.2M, median $46.7M; range $19.5M to $148.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FEDERAL CONTRACTING INC2$195.0MAug 18, 2026
HENSEL PHELPS CONSTRUCTION CO 420 6TH AVE GREELEY 80631 USA1$107.2MSep 14, 2026
CONTI FEDERAL SERVICES, LLC1$37.4MMay 12, 2026
EDMAN BRYAN LLC1$19.5MDec 31, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.