SolicitationPosted Aug 11, 2026·Responses due Aug 17, 2026

Carrier/Surface Ship Engineering Maintenance Assist Team (CEMAT/SEMAT)

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NAVSEA HQ

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
336611
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0002426R4114
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1905
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jerry Low (jerry.low.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0002426R4114 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 23, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 5, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 5, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 31, 2026 to Dec 6, 2026, middle of the range Sep 24, 2026.
Measured from 102 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 336611 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 24, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 17, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA) is requesting for submission of proposals for engineering and technical support to accomplish specific requirements described herein in support of maintenance and planning for the overhaul and repair of equipment and systems associated with U.S. Navy Aircraft Carriers (CVN) and U.S. Navy Surface Ships. It is expected that the labor force for this contract will be performing on board U.S. Naval vessels located around the world. Major locations include Norfolk, VA, Newport News, VA, San Diego, CA, Bremerton, WA, Pearl Harbor, HI, Yokosuka, Japan, Sasebo, Ja… (show all)

pan, and Everett, WA; however, this list is not all-inclusive. The subject requirement is solicited as a full-and-open competition for a Cost Plus Fixed Fee (CPFF), Level of Effort, Indefinite Delivery / Indefinite Quantity Contract (IDIQ) with an ordering period of 5 years. A reference DD2345 is provided and an online approval will be accepted in order to provide CUI attachment access. A PIEE training brief is also provided for proposal submission assistance if needed.

Who won similar work

54 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSEA HQ), same product/service code (PSC) 1905 and NAICS 336611.

Single-winner award sizes (54): middle half $98.8M to $1.7B, median $762.4M; range $2.4M to $29.8B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION · $GD · $53.8B13$52.1BSep 30, 2026
HUNTINGTON INGALLS INCORPORATED · $HII · $13.2B5$2.0BSep 9, 2026
METRO MACHINE CORP. · $GD · $53.8B2$1.4BSep 3, 2025
BAE SYSTEMS NORFOLK SHIP REPAIR INC.2$831.1MNov 4, 2025
WALASHEK INDUSTRIAL & MARINE, INC.2$105.1MAug 19, 2026
TOTE SERVICES, LLC1$2.6BJul 13, 2026
DELPHINUS ENGINEERING, INC.1$1.9BSep 3, 2025
EPSILON SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS INC1$1.9BSep 3, 2025
Colonna's Ship Yard, Incorporated1$1.9BSep 3, 2025
EAST COAST REPAIR & FABRICATION, LLC1$1.9BSep 3, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 54 past awards, $762.4M, is 1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HII reported $13.2B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 54 past awards, $762.4M, is 6% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (20 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $597K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.