SolicitationPosted Jun 11, 2025·Responses due Jul 14, 2025

Y1DA--621-22-129 - Bldg 160 Kitchen AHU-4 Replacement

Veterans Affairs · 249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24925B0005
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jen Jamieson (jen.jamieson@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24925B0005 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 28, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 11, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jun 26, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 14, 2025
    Award Notice
    B3 SOLUTIONS, LLC · $534K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

STATEMENT OF WORK Project No. 621-22-129 Bldg 160 Kitchen AHU 4 Replacement James H. Quillen VA Medical Center Mountain Home, Tennessee Contractor shall completely prepare site for building operations, including demolition and removal of existing structures. Contractor shall furnish labor, materials, and perform work for Installation of new HVAC system in fourth floor mechanical room of Bldg. 160 to condition the supply for the kitchen hood as required by drawings and specifications. Period of performance shall be 180 calendar days after the issuance of the Notice To Proceed (NTP). All work in… (show all)

cluding materials will be warranted for a period of one year unless otherwise indicated in the specifications. See specifications and drawings for all additional requirements. Normal working hours are Monday through Friday from 7:30 am to 4:00 pm ET. Nights and weekend work will be required to keep the Kitchen in Bldg. 160 operational. End of Statement of Work

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (249-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 9 (36C249)), same product/service code (PSC) Y1DA.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $1.3M to $4.2M, median $2.5M; range $105K to $5.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FIREWATCH CONTRACTING OF FLORIDA LLC1$5.9MJan 2, 2026
BWIS GTG JV LLC1$2.5MSep 16, 2025
SEMPER TEK INC1$105KJun 3, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.