SolicitationPosted Sep 11, 2026·Responses due Oct 13, 2026

Power Construction and Services II (PCS II) MATOC

Army Corps of Engineers · W2SD ENDIST PHILADELPHIA

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
237130
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912BU26RA032
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1NZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Esther Edinborough (Esther.A.Edinborough@usace.army.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912BU26RA032 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 24, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 11, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 7, 2026 to Nov 16, 2026, middle of the range Oct 23, 2026.
Measured from 1578 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 11, 2026).
Responses are due Oct 13, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The US Army Corps of Engineers, Philadelphia District (NAP) has issued a Request for Proposal (RFP) for one firm-fixed-price Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Multiple Award Task Order Contract (MATOC) contract to provide power construction and services in contingency or austere environments in support of temporary or enduring requirements of the United States Government (USG); USG Coalition Forces/Organizations; and Host-Nation Governments/Forces/Organizations within the United States Central Command Area of Responsibility (CENTCOM AOR) and select United States European Command (… (show all)

EUCOM) countries to include Ukraine, Poland, Romania, Bulgaria, Kosovo, Bosnia, Norway, Turkey, Slovakia, and Greenland. A target of three (3) to seven (7) contracts will be awarded to a pool of contractors that will subsequently compete for individual task orders. This Power Construction and Services II Multiple-Award Task Order Contract (PCS II MATOC) will have total shared contract capacity of $249,000,000.00. A virtual industry day will be hosted by the USACE Philadelphia District on 17 September 2026 at 1000 hrs ET. In order to receive a meeting invitation link, offerors must submit a request in writing to the Points of Contact (POC) listed under Requests for Information (RFI) no later than 24 hours prior to the industry day, 16 September 2026 at 1000 hrs ET. Please access the below PIEE Solicitation Module Link for W912BU26RA032 for more the solicitation and all attachments.

Who won similar work

24 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) Y1NZ.

Single-winner award sizes (24): middle half $2.2M to $30.2M, median $7.1M; range $122K to $239.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CITY LIGHT & POWER JBLM LLC2$64.9MSep 26, 2025
HHI CORPORATION1$239.0MSep 15, 2025
ENERGY RESILIENCE PARTNERS LLC1$99.6MSep 25, 2026
Quanta Government Solutions, LLC · $PWR · $20.9B1$73.0MSep 29, 2026
Harper Construction Company1$48.0MDec 30, 2024
CITY LIGHT & POWER ABERDEEN, LLC1$30.7MSep 29, 2025
Aacon - Raven Volt Joint Venture LLC1$26.9MAug 20, 2026
CITY LIGHT & POWER FTR, LLC1$26.4MJul 7, 2025
DOMINION PRIVATIZATION TEXAS, LLC1$16.7MMar 31, 2026
WRH INC1$11.8MDec 12, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $PWR reported $20.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 24 past awards, $7.1M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.