Special NoticePosted Jul 15, 2025

Spares of 69ea POWER UNIT, GAS TURB, NIIN 015187324.

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325RD040
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RD040 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jan 10, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 15, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
  • Jan 28, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 6, 2025
    Award Notice
    HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $24.2M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NAVSUP WSS intends on awarding sole source to Honeywell, and that the lack of response from any other source will consider them to be not interested.

Who won similar work

28 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (28): middle half $378K to $2.5M, median $818K; range $9K to $602.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Raytheon Company · $RTX · $93.5B7$611.7MApr 30, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B3$3.4MDec 1, 2025
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B3$880KApr 14, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B2$92.6MFeb 12, 2025
S & K Aerospace, LLC2$59.2MApr 8, 2026
PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION · $PH · $21.5B2$19.6MMay 12, 2026
Moog Military Aircraft LLC · $MOG-A · $4.3B1$25.9MMay 18, 2026
AEROKOOL AVIATION CORP1$1.2MApr 28, 2026
PACIFIC SCIENTIFIC COMPANY1$692KApr 8, 2025
GA TELESIS LANDING GEAR SERVICES, LLC1$610KJul 15, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $818K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $818K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $818K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $818K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $PH reported $21.5B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $818K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $MOG-A reported $4.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 28 past awards, $818K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jun 2, 2026COX & COMPANY$9KN0038326PR0R618_FMSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 18, 2026Moog Military Aircraft LLC$25.9MNotice of Award - Long-Term Requirements ContractMateriality: 0.60% of $MOG-A revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 12, 2026PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION$17.8M16--SERVOCYLINDER, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.08% of $PH revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 30, 2026Raytheon Company$4.1M16--POWER AMPLIFIER ASSMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 28, 2026AEROKOOL AVIATION CORP$1.2MTURBINE,AIRCRAFT CO; Qty: 65No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 22, 2026MISSION SYSTEMS DAVENPORT INC.$115K16--BED ASSEMBLY,OXYGEN, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 22, 2026SHERWOOD AVIONICS AND ACCESSORIES, INC.$24KN0038326PF054No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 14, 2026SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION$43KSpare, QTY 6, SOL # N00383-26-Q-FA36Materiality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 8, 2026S & K Aerospace, LLC$4.4MP-8 Commercial Repair Long Term ContractNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 1, 2026RAYTHEON COMPANY$602.9MAESA Support Long Term ContractMateriality: 0.64% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (37 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.5M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 6 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 8 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.