Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 28, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 14). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Synopsis for Aircraft Escape Slide, NSN - 4240010756640

DLA Troop Support · DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
010756640
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4240
Place
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 010756640 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 15, 2025
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • May 18, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 11, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 6, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 13, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 15, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 28, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Aug 28, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Dec 9, 2025 to Mar 27, 2026; middle Jan 24, 2026.
Measured from 459 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 336413 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 15, 2025).
Responses are due Sep 14, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

694 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Troop Support), same NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (694): middle half $33K to $105K, median $52K; range $25K to $5.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
R & M GOVERNMENT SERVICES INC22$1.3MSep 17, 2026
HYDRAULICS INTERNATIONAL, INC.21$2.0MAug 6, 2026
DUTCH VALLEY SUPPLY CO.20$1.1MSep 14, 2026
INTEGRATED PROCUREMENT TECHNOLOGIES18$2.6MAug 5, 2026
JAG COMPONENTS, LLC18$1.2MOct 14, 2026
ATLANTIC DIVING SUPPLY, INC.17$6.1MOct 6, 2026
KENNON PRODUCTS INC16$1.2MAug 17, 2026
COATING SPECIALTIES, INC14$1.2MJul 23, 2026
S I T CORPORATION14$967KOct 13, 2026
NORCATEC LLC11$1.6MOct 7, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.