Pre-solicitationPosted Jan 23, 2025·Original deadline passed (Mar 11). See latest amendment for current deadline.

MODEM GROUP,SATELLI

Defense Logistics Agency · DLA LAND AND MARITIME (ALBANY)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334290
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRAL125R0003
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5895
Place
Not stated
Contact
Cerita Sellers(614) 692-4005 (Cerita.Sellers@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRAL125R0003 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 17, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jan 23, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Apr 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics, LLC · $1.3M
    Open
  • Apr 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics, LLC · $1.3M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Item Description: MODEM GROUP,SATELLI NSN: 5895-01-696-7817 This item is in accordance with approved sole source L3Harris Technologies (CAGE 1UB81) for Part Number 0195-1000-12T. This item is manufactured for military use only and is not commercial; therefore, the Government is not using the policies contained in FAR Part 12 in its solicitation for this item. FAR Part 15 will be utilized for this procurement. The requirement quantity is 16 each to be shipped to SW3121 DLA Distribution Albany, GA, 31704-1128. FOB Origin is required. Inspection/Acceptance requirements will be noted on the RFP. T… (show all)

his solicitation will be available on DIBBS at: https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/rfp after the issue date of February 7, 2025. Hard copies of the solicitation are not available. This solicitation is unrestricted. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, the final award decision will be based upon a combination of price, past performance, and delivery. The required delivery will be 90 days. Best commercial packaging is acceptable. All offers shall be in the English language and in US dollars. All interested suppliers may submit an offer. Reverse Auction: The Contracting Officer may utilize on-line Reverse Auctioning as a means of conducting price discussions under this solicitation. During the course of the on-line auction, offer�s proposed prices will be publicly disclosed to the other offerors and anyone else having access to the on-line auction. This public disclosure is anonymous, meaning that each offeror�s identity will be concealed from other offerors (although it will be known to the Government), and only generic identifiers will be used publicly for each offeror�s proposed pricing (e.g. �Offeror A�). By submitting a proposal in response to the solicitation, offerors agree to participate in the Reverse Auction and that their prices may be publicly disclosed, including the offers, during the Reverse Auction. An offeror�s final auction price will be considered its final proposal revision. No price revisions will be accepted after the close of the Reverse Auction, unless the acquisition specialist decides that further discussions are needed and final proposal revisions are again requested in accordance with FAR 15.307. UPLOAD PROPOSAL THROUGH DIBBS (PREFERRED METHOD) To submit an offer through DIBBS, search for the solicitation and then click the Red "Offer" button on the search results screen (Note: users must be logged in to DIBBS in order to submit the offer through DIBBS). For additional guidance, refer to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/refs/help/Solicitations/DIBBS-Upload-Offer-User-Help.pdf Email Proposals: Submission of proposals by electronic commerce (email) is allowed but not to exceed 15MB. Emailed proposals may be sent to the Acquisition Specialist/Buyer of Record, Cerita Sellers at: Cerita.Sellers@dla.mil . Emailed proposals shall not be transmitted directly to the contracting officer. Proposals may be also faxed to the Acquisition Specialist/Buyer of Record, Cerita Sellers, at 614-693-1577. Submit hard copy proposals to the Acquisition Specialist/Buyer of Record, Cerita Sellers at: DLA Land and Maritime Defense Supply Center Columbus PO Box 3990 Columbus, OH 43218-3990 ATTN: Cerita Sellers (DSCC-ZAB) Place of Contract Performance: SW3121 DLA Distribution Albany DDAG-T MCLB Building 1221, Door 20 814 Radford Blvd. Albany, Georgia 31704-1128

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME (ALBANY)), same NAICS 334290.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $96K to $224K, median $115K; range $28K to $532K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ASRC Federal Facilities Logistics, LLC2$449KMay 19, 2025
PAR DEFENSE INDUSTRIES, LLC2$197KSep 29, 2026
JGILS, LLC2$188KJul 2, 2025
WASHINGTON FOUNDRIES INC1$532KAug 21, 2025
INTERSPEC SALES OF NY, LLC1$115KSep 29, 2026
GATR Technologies, INC.1$28KSep 10, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.