SolicitationPosted Feb 3, 2026·Original deadline passed (Mar 6). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Y1DA--561A4-26-503 Replacement Coils for Buildings 4,53,54,57,135,143

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226B0022
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lateisha Robinson (lateisha.robinson@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226B0022 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 26, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 21, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jan 21, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 3, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Feb 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Mar 3, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 16, 2026
    Award Notice
    KF GROUP LLC · $988K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This amendment is to Add revised Statement of work Extend closing date In accordance with FAR 14.202-8, the government is authorizing electronic bids on this solicitation. ALL bids shall be emailed to Lateisha Robinson, Contracting Officer at Lateisha.Robinson@va.gov and timestamped by 9:45AM EST prior to the bid opening time. The bids shall include copies of a bid bond. The bid opening shall take place on Friday March 13,2026 at 10:00AM. No hand-carried or mailed bids will be accepted. The bid opening will take place via Microsoft Teams conference call. To access the conference, please access… (show all)

: To join by phone please dial 1-347-566-4838 Phone conference ID: 531 418 338#

Who won similar work

24 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) Y1DA.

Single-winner award sizes (24): middle half $417K to $1.3M, median $760K; range $94K to $10.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
J & J MECHANICAL AND CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC3$11.7MSep 22, 2026
TACTICAL CONSTRUCTION, INC3$10.7MMay 22, 2026
Frontline Group LLC · $FRO2$2.2MJun 16, 2026
SERVIAM CONSTRUCTION LLC2$2.1MMay 20, 2026
M WILKINSON CONSTRUCTION COMPANY1$7.8MMar 16, 2026
F & C GROUP JV LLC1$1.9MMay 20, 2026
JETEX MECHANICAL, LLC1$950KMar 11, 2026
BLACKHORSE LLC1$864KMay 13, 2026
LAUBACKER ENTERPRISES, INC.1$861KSep 30, 2025
CLEAR IT OUT CONTRACTING LLC1$775KMay 6, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.