SolicitationPosted May 19, 2025·Original deadline passed (Jun 16). See latest amendment for current deadline.

66--FREQUENCY REFERENCE

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325RC431
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6625
Place
Not stated
Contact
Telephone: 2156970000 (BRIAN.T.KENT.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RC431 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Apr 16, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 19, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Jul 17, 2025
    Award Notice
    BRANDYWINE COMMUNICATIONS · $330K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

CONTACT INFORMATION|4|N792.13|LP8|n/a|Brian.t.kent.civ@us.navy.mil| ITEM UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION AND VALUATION (JAN 2023)|19|||||||||||||||||||| HIGHER-LEVEL CONTRACT QUALITY REQUIREMENT|8||||||||| INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE OF SUPPLIES|26|x||||||||||||x|||||||||||||| TIME OF DELIVERY (JUNE 1997)|20||||||||||||||||||||| STOP-WORK ORDER (AUG 1989)|1|| WIDE AREA WORKFLOW PAYMENT INSTRUCTIONS (JAN 2023)|16|Invoice and receiving report combo|source|TBD|N00383|TBD|TBD|See Schedule|TBD||||||||| NAVY USE OF ABILITYONE SUPPORT CONTRACTOR - RELEASE OF OFFEROR INFORMATION (3-18))|1|| VALUE ENGINEERING (JUN… (show all)

2020)|3|||| INTEGRITY OF UNIT PRICES (NOV 2021)|1|| EQUAL OPPORTUITY FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES (JUN 2020)|2||| TRANSPORTATION OF SUPPLIES BY SEA (OCT 2024)|2||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM-BASIC (FEB 2024)|11|||||||||||| LIMITATION OF LIABILITY--HIGH-VALUE ITEMS (FEB 1997)|1|| LIMITATIONS ON PASS-THROUGH CHARGES (JUN 2020)|1|| ALTERNATE A, ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (OCT 2024)|13|||||||||||||| BUY AMERICAN-FREE TRADE AGREEMENTS-BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM CERTIFICATE-BASIC (FEB 2024))|5|||||| BUY AMERICAN--BALANCE OF PAYMENTS PROGRAM (FEB 2024)|1|| ROYALTY INFORMATION (APR 1984)|1|| ANNUAL REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS (MAR 2025)(DEVIATION 2025-O0003 AND 2025-O0004))|12|334412|750||||||||||| FACSIMILE PROPOSALS (OCT 1997)|1|| NOTICE OF PRIORITY RATING FOR NATIONAL DEFENSE, EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS, ANDENERGY PROGRAM USE (APR 2008))|2||DO,A1A|

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 6625.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $456K to $886K, median $667K; range $274K to $1.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BRANDYWINE COMMUNICATIONS3$1.9MJul 2, 2026
ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.2$2.2MSep 27, 2025
HOFFMAN ENGINEERING, LLC2$1.1MMay 20, 2026
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$1.7MFeb 4, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B1$673KMay 1, 2025
CANADIAN COMMERCIAL CORPORATION1$662KMar 21, 2025
Parker-Hannifin Corportaion Irvine CA 92618 USA1$436KMay 20, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B1$346KSep 4, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $667K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $667K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $667K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Jul 2, 2026BRANDYWINE COMMUNICATIONS$462K66--FREQUENCY REFERENCENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 20, 2026HOFFMAN ENGINEERING, LLC$863K66--TEST SET,NIGHT VISINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 20, 2026Parker-Hannifin Corportaion Irvine CA 92618 USA$436KVOLTMETERNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 27, 2025ECI DEFENSE GROUP, INC.$1.5M66--ADAPTER,TESTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 4, 2025HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$346K66--INDICATOR,RADIO FRE, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 2, 2025BRANDYWINE COMMUNICATIONS$957K66--TIME DISTRIBUTION S, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 1, 2025THE BOEING COMPANY$673K66--NRP,ANTENNA COUPLERMateriality: <0.01% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 21, 2025CANADIAN COMMERCIAL CORPORATION$662K66--INDICATOR,DIGITAL,A, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 4, 2025LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION$1.7M66--GENERATOR,PULSE, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 29, 2025HOFFMAN ENGINEERING, LLC$274K66--TEST SET,NIGHT VISINo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (35 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.0M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.